Fayette Pre-School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Lexington, Kentucky
Fayette Pre-School in Lexington, Kentucky enrolled 37 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 37.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
33 students in 2022-23, 38 students in 2023-24, 37 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33 | 1.0 | 33.0 |
| 2023-24 | 38 | 1.0 | 38.0 |
| 2024-25 | 37 | 1.0 | 37.0 |
37.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind
Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fayette Pre-School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
35.1% of students were Black, 32.4% White, 21.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black35.1%
- White32.4%
- Hispanic21.6%
- Asian5.4%
- Two or more races5.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Lexington
3 public schools of this kind in Lexington report 2024-25 enrollment; Fayette Pre-School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette County Preschool Center | 41 | 3.4 | 48.8% |
| Fayette Pre-School | 37 | 37.0 | 56.8% |
| UK Early Childhood Lab | 3 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fayette Pre-School
- Fayette County Preschool CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.1 miles away: 41 students, 3.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- UK Early Childhood LabThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 3 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Fayette Pre-School with Fayette County Preschool CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fayette County Public Schools spends per student$18,318 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,318
- The largest public schools in KentuckyFayette Pre-School is the number 77 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#77 of 98
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher37.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.37.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fayette Pre-School
How many students attend Fayette Pre-School?
37 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lexington, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Fayette Pre-School?
37.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Fayette Pre-School a Title I school?
Fayette Pre-School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Fayette Pre-School in?
Fayette County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2101860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210186002263 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.