Two Rivers Community School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Two Rivers Community School in Glenwood Springs, Colorado enrolled 390 students in 2024-25 with 31.0 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%
389 students in 2022-23, 385 students in 2023-24, 390 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 31.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 389 | 27.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 385 | 29.5 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 390 | 31.0 | 12.6 |
12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools
Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Two Rivers Community School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent22.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.3% of students were White, 34.6% Hispanic, 3.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White60.3%
- Hispanic34.6%
- Two or more races3.3%
- American Indian0.8%
- Black0.5%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Two Rivers Community School scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 30% | 26% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Glenwood Springs
4 public elementary schools in Glenwood Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Two Rivers Community School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Springs Elementary School | 452 | 10.9 | 47.3% |
| Sopris Elementary School | 392 | 14.9 | 32.7% |
| Two Rivers Community School | 390 | 12.6 | 24.4% |
| Riverview School | 383 | 13.6 | 51.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Two Rivers Community School
- Glenwood Springs Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 452 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Sopris Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.7 miles away: 392 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
- Compare Two Rivers Community School with Glenwood Springs Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Roaring Fork Schools spends per student$16,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,667
- The largest public schools in ColoradoTwo Rivers Community School is the number 447 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#447 of 1,010
- Colorado schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.12.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Two Rivers Community School
How many students attend Two Rivers Community School?
390 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 389 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Glenwood Springs, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Two Rivers Community School?
12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Two Rivers Community School a Title I school?
Two Rivers Community School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Two Rivers Community School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Two Rivers Community School scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Two Rivers Community School in?
Roaring Fork Schools, NCES district ID 0804260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080426006635 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.