Crystal River Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · Carbondale, Colorado

Crystal River Elementary School in Carbondale, Colorado enrolled 445 students in 2024-25 with 35.9 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

417 students in 2022-23, 447 students in 2023-24, 445 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.6 to 35.9.

Students enrolled at Crystal River Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 447, 2024-25: 44502004006002022-234172023-244472024-25445
Students enrolled at Crystal River Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 447, 2024-25: 44502004006002022-234172023-244472024-25445
Students enrolled at Crystal River Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 447, 2024-25: 44502004006002022-234172023-244472024-25445
Students enrolled at Crystal River Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 447, 2024-25: 44502004006002022-234172023-244472024-25445
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341731.613.2
2023-2444734.912.8
2024-2544535.912.4

12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools

Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 12.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 12.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 12.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 12.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crystal River Elementary School enrolled 338 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent28.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

53.7% of students were White, 44.9% Hispanic, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White53.7%
  2. Hispanic44.9%
  3. Two or more races1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Crystal River Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math20‑24%26% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Carbondale

3 public elementary schools in Carbondale report 2024-25 enrollment; Crystal River Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Crystal River Elementary School44512.432.6%
Ross Montessori School18319.231.1%
Carbondale Community Charter School14310.924.5%

All public schools in Carbondale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crystal River Elementary School

  1. Ross Montessori SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 183 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Carbondale Community Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 143 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Crystal River Elementary School with Ross Montessori SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Roaring Fork Schools spends per student$16,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,667
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoCrystal River Elementary School is the number 330 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#330 of 1,010
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crystal River Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Crystal River Elementary School?
    445 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 417 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Carbondale, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crystal River Elementary School?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crystal River Elementary School a Title I school?
    Crystal River Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Crystal River Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Crystal River Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Crystal River Elementary School in?
    Roaring Fork Schools, NCES district ID 0804260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080426001540 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22