- Enrollment
- 1,032
- Students per teacher
- 19.8:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Carbondale, CO
Carbondale Community Charter School
Federal NCES profile for Carbondale Community Charter School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Carbondale Community Charter School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 95% of Colorado schools.
- #1 of 3
- elementary schools in Carbondale · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 8.9:1
- small classes for Colorado
- 14.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Carbondale Community Charter School has class sizes smaller than 95% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Carbondale Community Charter School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Carbondale, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080426001505 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Carbondale Community Charter School held near 140 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 16.2 → 16.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 080426001505 · Carbondale, CO Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
143 enr · 8.9:1 · 14.5% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Glenwood Springs High School (1,032 students)
Carbondale Community Charter School held near 140 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 16.2 → 16.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Carbondale Community Charter School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Glenwood Sprin
Glenwood Springs High School
1,032 students
- Basalt Element
Basalt Elementary School
539 students
- Roaring Fork H
Roaring Fork High School
472 students
- Glenwood Sprin
Glenwood Springs Elementary School
452 students
- Crystal River
Crystal River Elementary School
445 students
- This school 143
Carbondale Community Charter School
143 students
What this shows Carbondale Community Charter School reports 143 students on the CCD universe file.
How Carbondale Community Charter School compares
Carbondale Community Charter School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.9:1 | ▼ 46% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.5% | ▼ 62% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 143 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.9, Carbondale Community Charter School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 reports $16,667 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Carbondale Community Charter School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Springs High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Basalt Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Roaring Fork High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Glenwood Springs Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crystal River Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Carbondale Community Charter School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 539
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 452
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~143 students)
Frequently asked questions about Carbondale Community Charter School
How many students attend Carbondale Community Charter School?
Carbondale Community Charter School has 143 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Carbondale, CO. CCD year-over-year: 138 (2022-23) → 140 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Carbondale Community Charter School?
The student-teacher ratio at Carbondale Community Charter School is 8.9:1, which is 46% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carbondale Community Charter School?
14.5% of students at Carbondale Community Charter School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carbondale Community Charter School?
The largest demographic group at Carbondale Community Charter School is White at 67.8% of enrollment, in Carbondale, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Carbondale Community Charter School?
Carbondale Community Charter School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Carbondale Community Charter School rank among elementary schools in Carbondale?
By Resource Investment Index, Carbondale Community Charter School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Carbondale, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Carbondale on the city page.
What other schools are in Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1?
Besides Carbondale Community Charter School, Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 also operates Glenwood Springs High School (1,032 students), Basalt Elementary School (539 students), and Roaring Fork High School (472 students). See the Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 district page for the complete list.