Turning Point Secondary School
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Arlington, Texas
Turning Point Secondary School in Arlington, Texas enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 2.2 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
- Official name
- TURNING POINT SECONDARY SCHOOL
- Level
- High, grades 7 to 12
- District
- Arlington ISD 4808700
- Address
- 2209 N DAVIS DR, Arlington, TX 76012
- Phone
- (682) 867-3000
- Website
- not listed in the 2024-25 directory
- Type
- Traditional public school
- Status
- Open in 2024-25
Grades offered in 2024-25
Title I, 2021-22: Turning Point Secondary School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status). Meals, 2024-25: It takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
This record has too little reported data for a full profile (fewer than 100 students), so it is kept out of search engines' index and carries no advertising. It stays here so the school can be found by name.
Enrollment fell 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
106 students in 2022-23, 96 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.4 to 33.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 106 | 32.4 | 3.3 |
| 2023-24 | 96 | 33.0 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 33.0 | 2.2 |
2.2 students per teacher: fewer than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Turning Point Secondary School enrolled 56 students; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
44.6% of students were Black, 43.2% Hispanic, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black44.6%
- Hispanic43.2%
- Two or more races6.8%
- White4.1%
- Asian1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2021-22; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Arlington
17 public high schools in Arlington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin H S | 3,535 | 18.1 | 37.5% |
| Sam Houston H S | 3,208 | 16.2 | 89.0% |
| Arlington H S | 2,580 | 16.3 | 60.4% |
| Lamar H S | 2,457 | 15.8 | 69.8% |
| Bowie H S | 2,140 | 14.3 | 66.5% |
| Mansfield Timberview H S | 1,788 | 14.6 | 50.3% |
| Mansfield Summit H S | 1,772 | 15.8 | 58.5% |
| Seguin H S | 1,554 | 14.0 | 62.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
Questions about Turning Point Secondary School
How many students attend Turning Point Secondary School?
74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 106 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Arlington, TX.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Turning Point Secondary School?
2.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Is Turning Point Secondary School a Title I school?
Turning Point Secondary School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
What district is Turning Point Secondary School in?
Arlington ISD, NCES district ID 4808700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480870005792 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2021-22: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.