Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program

Public high school, grades 7 to 11 · Fort Worth, Texas

Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program in Fort Worth, Texas enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 3.4 full-time teachers, 3.6 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 59% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 36%

29 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.3 to 3.4.

Students enrolled at Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23292023-24162024-2512
Students enrolled at Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23292023-24162024-2512
Students enrolled at Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23292023-24162024-2512
Students enrolled at Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 1201020302022-23292023-24162024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23295.35.5
2023-24166.52.5
2024-25123.43.6

3.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

58.3% of students were Black, 33.3% Hispanic, 8.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black58.3%
  2. Hispanic33.3%
  3. White8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Fort Worth

55 public high schools in Fort Worth report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
V R Eaton High School3,28817.9not reported
Timber Creek High School2,97016.921.5%
North Crowley High School2,93614.661.7%
Boswell High School2,44518.033.6%
Chisholm Trail High School2,25816.238.1%
Paschal High School2,12716.758.8%
Brewer High School2,11315.844.6%
Trimble Technical High School1,92417.388.0%

All public schools in Fort Worth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program

  1. Tarrant Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Tarrant Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program with Tarrant Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fort Worth ISD spends per student$13,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,690
  5. The largest public schools in TexasJuvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program is the number 1,834 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,834 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher3.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.3.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program

  1. How many students attend Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fort Worth, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program?
    3.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program a Title I school?
    Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Juvenile Justice Alternative Ed Program in?
    Fort Worth ISD, NCES district ID 4819700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481970009035 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22