Tulsa Met Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Tulsa, Oklahoma

Tulsa Met Middle School in Tulsa, Oklahoma enrolled 47 students in 2024-25 with 4.5 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 200%

53 students in 2022-23, 52 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 4.5.

Students enrolled at Tulsa Met Middle School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23532023-24522024-2547
Students enrolled at Tulsa Met Middle School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23532023-24522024-2547
Students enrolled at Tulsa Met Middle School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23532023-24522024-2547
Students enrolled at Tulsa Met Middle School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23532023-24522024-2547
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23531.535.3
2023-24523.514.9
2024-25474.510.4

10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 10.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 10.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 10.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 10.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tulsa Met Middle School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent88.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.8% of students were Hispanic, 23.4% White, 14.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic46.8%
  2. White23.4%
  3. Two or more races14.9%
  4. Black12.8%
  5. American Indian2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Tulsa Met Middle School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 25.1% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Math10% or less9% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Tulsa

19 public middle schools in Tulsa report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Union 6th-7th Grade Ctr2,12317.4not reported
Edison Preparatory Middle School86020.2not reported
East Central Middle School84321.4not reported
Jenks East Intermediate Elementary School81514.9not reported
Nathan Hale Middle School78222.1not reported
Monroe Demonstration Middle School65721.2not reported
Carver Middle School65120.7not reported
Will Rogers College Middle School64616.0not reported

All public schools in Tulsa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tulsa Met Middle School

  1. Tulsa Honor Academy CharterThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 366 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Will Rogers College Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.6 miles away: 646 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Tulsa Met Middle School with Tulsa Honor Academy CharterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tulsa Public Schools spends per student$11,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,873
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaTulsa Met Middle School is the number 348 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#348 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.10.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tulsa Met Middle School

  1. How many students attend Tulsa Met Middle School?
    47 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 53 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Tulsa, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tulsa Met Middle School?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tulsa Met Middle School a Title I school?
    Tulsa Met Middle School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Tulsa Met Middle School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Tulsa Met Middle School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 25.1% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tulsa Met Middle School in?
    Tulsa Public Schools, NCES district ID 4030240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403024029865 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22