- Enrollment
- 754
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Nevada, MO
Truman Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Truman Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Truman Elem. earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools.
- #4 of 6
- public schools in Nevada · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 46.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Truman Elem. has class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Truman Elem. ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Nevada, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Truman Elem. held near 501 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 37.0 → 36.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 292184001122 · Nevada, MO Elementary · MID · TRAD
512 enr · 14.2:1 · 46.0% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Nevada High (754 students)
Truman Elem. held near 501 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 37.0 → 36.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Truman Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Nevada High
Nevada High
754 students
- This school
Truman Elem.
512 students
- Nevada Middle
Nevada Middle
511 students
- Bryan Elem.
Bryan Elem.
386 students
- Benton Elem. 176
Benton Elem.
176 students
What this shows Truman Elem. reports 512 students on the CCD universe file.
How Truman Elem. compares
Truman Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 11% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.0% | ▼ 0% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 512 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.6, Truman Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Nevada R-V reports $10,960 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Truman Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Nevada Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bryan Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Benton Elem. | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Truman Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 511
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 386
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 176
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~512 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Truman Elem.
How many students attend Truman Elem.?
Truman Elem. has 512 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Nevada, MO. CCD year-over-year: 500 (2022-23) → 501 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Truman Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Truman Elem. is 14.2:1, which is 11% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Truman Elem.?
46.0% of students at Truman Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Truman Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Truman Elem. is White at 91.2% of enrollment, in Nevada, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Truman Elem.?
Truman Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Truman Elem. rank among public schools in Nevada?
By Resource Investment Index, Truman Elem. ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Nevada, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Nevada on the city page.
What other schools are in Nevada R-V?
Besides Truman Elem., Nevada R-V also operates Nevada High (754 students), Nevada Middle (511 students), and Bryan Elem. (386 students). See the Nevada R-V district page for the complete list.