Nevada R-V

Public school district · Vernon County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2921840

Nevada R-V spent $10,960 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,777 students in 2024-25; 31.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,509 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nevada R-V in enrollment (2,314 to 2,462 students) and Nevada R-V itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Nevada R-V, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; Clayton $23,526; Orchard Farm $13,944; Monett Schools $13,631; Jennings $12,748; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Nevada R-V $10,960; Savannah R-III $9,704; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552Clayton$23,526Orchard Farm$13,944Monett Schools$13,631Jennings$12,748Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Nevada R-V$10,960Savannah R-III$9,704Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Nevada R-V, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; Clayton $23,526; Orchard Farm $13,944; Monett Schools $13,631; Jennings $12,748; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Nevada R-V $10,960; Savannah R-III $9,704; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552Clayton$23,526Orchard Farm$13,944Monett Schools$13,631Jennings$12,748Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Nevada R-V$10,960Savannah R-III$9,704Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Nevada R-V, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; Clayton $23,526; Orchard Farm $13,944; Monett Schools $13,631; Jennings $12,748; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Nevada R-V $10,960; Savannah R-III $9,704; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552Clayton$23,526Orchard Farm$13,944Monett Schools$13,631Jennings$12,748Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Nevada R-V$10,960Savannah R-III$9,704Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Nevada R-V, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; Clayton $23,526; Orchard Farm $13,944; Monett Schools $13,631; Jennings $12,748; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Nevada R-V $10,960; Savannah R-III $9,704; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552Clayton$23,526Orchard Farm$13,944Monett Schools$13,631Jennings$12,748Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Nevada R-V$10,960Savannah R-III$9,704Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$33,736,000 in revenue: 31.7% state, 48.0% local and 20.4% federal. Total spending including $12,809,000 of capital outlay was $39,939,000, or $16,802 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Nevada R-V revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,687,000; Local $16,178,000; Federal $6,871,000; total $33,736,000.
  • State$10,687,000 32%
  • Local$16,178,000 48%
  • Federal$6,871,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,377 students in 2022-23, 2,350 students in 2023-24, 1,777 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Nevada R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,377, 2023-24: 2,350, 2024-25: 1,77701k2k3k2022-232,3772023-242,3502024-251,777
Nevada R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,377, 2023-24: 2,350, 2024-25: 1,77701k2k3k2022-232,3772023-242,3502024-251,777
Nevada R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,377, 2023-24: 2,350, 2024-25: 1,77701k2k3k2022-232,3772023-242,3502024-251,777
Nevada R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,377, 2023-24: 2,350, 2024-25: 1,77701k2k3k2022-232,3772023-242,3502024-251,777

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,377162.814.6
2023-242,350164.814.3
2024-251,777123.314.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,199,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,870 per student

Nevada R-V booked $9,199,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 176 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,163 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,346,00069.0%
Special education$1,051,00011.4%
Vocational$679,0007.4%
Other programs$1,123,00012.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,537 in 2018-19, $3,556 in 2019-20, $3,691 in 2020-21, $3,560 in 2021-22, $3,870 in 2022-23.

Nevada R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,537, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,691, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5372019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6912021-22$3,5602022-23$3,870
Nevada R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,537, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,691, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5372019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6912021-22$3,5602022-23$3,870
Nevada R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,537, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,691, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5372019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6912021-22$3,5602022-23$3,870
Nevada R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,537, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,691, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,87001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5372019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6912021-22$3,5602022-23$3,870

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Nevada R-V scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 31% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%43.2%1,259
Math31%39.2%1,234

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 181 students in Nevada R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.3%
Students in the class18167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 512 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Truman Elementary51213.044.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 511 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nevada Middle51112.645.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 754 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nevada High75417.337.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bryan Elementary

School in Nevada; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 386 students; 14.0 students per teacher.

Benton Elementary

Elementary school in Nevada; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 176 students; 13.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Nevada R-V

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Nevada R-V

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentNevada R-V ranks 131 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,960).#131 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriNevada R-V is the number 91 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 2,377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#91 of 558
  3. Grandview R-IIThe next larger Missouri district: 2,387 students in fall 2022, $3,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$3,821
  4. Orchard Farm School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 2,376 students in fall 2022, $13,944 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,944
  5. Compare Nevada R-V with Grandview R-IIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Nevada High, its largest high school754 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.754
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriNevada R-V spent $52,163 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$52,163
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Nevada R-V

  1. How many schools and students are in Nevada R-V?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,777 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Nevada R-V spend per student?
    $10,960 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,509 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Nevada R-V's money come from?
    $33,736,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.7% state, 48.0% local and 20.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Nevada R-V live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 472 of the 2,529 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Nevada R-V spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,199,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,870 per student. Divided by the 176 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,163 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Nevada R-V do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Nevada R-V scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 31% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Nevada R-V?
    90-94% of the 181 students in Nevada R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Nevada R-V's NCES district ID?
    2921840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25