High school (grades 9-12) · Nevada, MO

Nevada High

Federal NCES profile for Nevada High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292184001214
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Nevada High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Missouri schools.

#3 of 6
public schools in Nevada · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
16.8:1
large classes for Missouri
37.8%
free-lunch eligible

Nevada High has class sizes larger than 91% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Nevada High ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Nevada, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Nevada High held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 45.1 → 45.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-18 students YoY 292184001214 · Nevada, MO High · MID · TRAD

754 enr · 16.8:1 · 37.8% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Truman Elem. (512 students)

Nevada High held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.1 → 45.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Nevada High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Nevada High reports 754 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Nevada High compares

Nevada High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.8:1 ▲ 31% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.8% ▼ 18% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 754 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.8:1
Leaner classes than 32% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
754
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
37.8%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.8:1
students per teacher - 31% above state mean
Top 91% in Missouri - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
23.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,960
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 251 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
106
in-school suspensions + 63 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 78 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 88.7%
Hispanic or Latino 4.6%
Two or More 3.7%
African American 1.7%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 88.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.9, Nevada High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Nevada R-V reports $10,960 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Nevada High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Truman Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Nevada Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bryan Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Benton Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Nevada High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nevada R-V · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Nevada High

How many students attend Nevada High?

Nevada High has 754 students enrolled. It is a high school in Nevada, MO. CCD year-over-year: 786 (2022-23) → 768 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Nevada High?

The student-teacher ratio at Nevada High is 16.8:1, which is 31% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Nevada High?

37.8% of students at Nevada High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nevada High?

The largest demographic group at Nevada High is White at 88.7% of enrollment, in Nevada, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Nevada High?

Nevada High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Nevada High rank among public schools in Nevada?

By Resource Investment Index, Nevada High ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Nevada, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Nevada on the city page.

What other schools are in Nevada R-V?

Besides Nevada High, Nevada R-V also operates Truman Elem. (512 students), Nevada Middle (511 students), and Bryan Elem. (386 students). See the Nevada R-V district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved