Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Willis, Texas

Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus in Willis, Texas enrolled 9 students in 2024-25 with 1.2 full-time teachers, 7.4 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 125% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%

4 students in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.2.

Students enrolled at Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2342023-2412024-259
Students enrolled at Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2342023-2412024-259
Students enrolled at Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2342023-2412024-259
Students enrolled at Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2342023-2412024-259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341.04.0
2023-2411.01.0
2024-2591.27.4

7.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 7.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 7.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 7.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 7.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.4% of students were Hispanic, 44.4% Black, 11.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic44.4%
  2. Black44.4%
  3. White11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Willis

2 public schools of this kind in Willis report 2024-25 enrollment; Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Roark Early Education Center34821.877.6%
Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus97.4not reported

All public schools in Willis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus

  1. Roark Early Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 348 students, 21.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Founders Classical Academy - ConroeThe next nearest public school of this kind, 13 miles away: 921 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  3. Compare Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus with Roark Early Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Trinity Charter Schools spends per student$26,300 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,300
  5. The largest public schools in TexasTrinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus is the number 476 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#476 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher7.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.7.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus

  1. How many students attend Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Willis, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus?
    7.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus a Title I school?
    Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus in?
    Trinity Charter Schools, NCES district ID 4800259. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480025914198 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22