Roark Early Education Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Willis, Texas

Roark Early Education Center in Willis, Texas enrolled 348 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 21.8 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

291 students in 2022-23, 291 students in 2023-24, 348 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.2 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at Roark Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-232912023-242912024-25348
Students enrolled at Roark Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-232912023-242912024-25348
Students enrolled at Roark Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-232912023-242912024-25348
Students enrolled at Roark Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-232912023-242912024-25348
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329115.219.1
2023-2429115.019.4
2024-2534816.021.8

21.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 21.8; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 21.8; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 21.8; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 21.8; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Roark Early Education Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.3% of students were Hispanic, 31.3% White, 9.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.3%
  2. White31.3%
  3. Black9.8%
  4. Two or more races6.0%
  5. Asian2.0%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Willis

2 public schools of this kind in Willis report 2024-25 enrollment; Roark Early Education Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Roark Early Education Center34821.877.6%
Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus97.4not reported

All public schools in Willis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Roark Early Education Center

  1. Trinity Charter Schools - Willis CampusThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 9 students, 7.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Founders Classical Academy - ConroeThe next nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 921 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Roark Early Education Center with Trinity Charter Schools - Willis CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Willis ISD spends per student$9,720 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,720
  5. The largest public schools in TexasRoark Early Education Center is the number 151 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#151 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher21.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.21.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Roark Early Education Center

  1. How many students attend Roark Early Education Center?
    348 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 291 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Willis, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Roark Early Education Center?
    21.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Roark Early Education Center a Title I school?
    Roark Early Education Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Roark Early Education Center in?
    Willis ISD, NCES district ID 4845900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484590013691 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22