Transition Center
Public school, ungraded · Caro, Michigan
Transition Center in Caro, Michigan enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 1.0 students per teacher against the Michigan median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
1.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Michigan schools of this kind
Among the 285 Michigan schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Transition Center enrolled 23 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
Schools of this kind in Caro
2 public schools of this kind in Caro report 2024-25 enrollment; Transition Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Pines School | 96 | 6.0 | 69.8% |
| Transition Center | 1 | 1.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Transition Center
- Highland Pines SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 96 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Detention CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 22 miles away: 11 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
- Compare Transition Center with Highland Pines SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cass City Public Schools spends per student$13,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,258
- The largest public schools in MichiganTransition Center is the number 317 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#317 of 318
- Michigan schools by students per teacher1.0 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.1.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Transition Center
How many students attend Transition Center?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Caro, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Transition Center?
1.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Transition Center a Title I school?
Transition Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Transition Center in?
Cass City Public Schools, NCES district ID 2608400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260840001914 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.