Detention Center

Public school, 4 to ungraded · Essexville, Michigan

Detention Center in Essexville, Michigan enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 5.5 students per teacher against the Michigan median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 175% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Detention Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2342023-24102024-2511
Students enrolled at Detention Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2342023-24102024-2511
Students enrolled at Detention Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2342023-24102024-2511
Students enrolled at Detention Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-2342023-24102024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340.0not reported
2023-24100.0not reported
2024-25112.05.5

5.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Michigan schools of this kind

Among the 285 Michigan schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; Detention Center 5.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDetention Center 5.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; Detention Center 5.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDetention Center 5.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; Detention Center 5.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDetention Center 5.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; Detention Center 5.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherDetention Center 5.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Detention Center enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

63.6% of students were White, 27.3% Black, 9.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White63.6%
  2. Black27.3%
  3. Hispanic9.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Essexville

2 public schools of this kind in Essexville report 2024-25 enrollment; Detention Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
LLCBay Campus442.640.9%
Detention Center115.572.7%

All public schools in Essexville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Detention Center

  1. LLCBay CampusThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.4 miles away: 44 students (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Bay City Academy Farragut CampusThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 373 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Detention Center with LLCBay CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bay-Arenac ISD spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganDetention Center is the number 302 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#302 of 318
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher5.5 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.5.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Detention Center?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Essexville, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Detention Center?
    5.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Detention Center a Title I school?
    Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Detention Center in?
    Bay-Arenac ISD, NCES district ID 2680504. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268050400454 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22