Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hedgesville, WV

Tomahawk Intermediate School

Federal NCES profile for Tomahawk Intermediate School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 540006001449
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tomahawk Intermediate School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of West Virginia schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most West Virginia schools.

#1 of 6
public schools in Hedgesville · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
16.1:1
large classes for West Virginia
627
students enrolled

Tomahawk Intermediate School has class sizes larger than 86% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tomahawk Intermediate School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Hedgesville, WV.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+34 students YoY

Tomahawk Intermediate School grew from 601 students in 2022-23 to 635 in 2023-24 (+5.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 39.5 → 38.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+34 students YoY 540006001449 · Hedgesville, WV Elementary · MID · TRAD

627 enr · 16.1:1 · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Musselman High School (1,725 students)

Tomahawk Intermediate School grew from 601 students in 2022-23 to 635 in 2023-24 (+5.7%). Teacher FTE lost 39.5 → 38.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →

Tomahawk Intermediate School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tomahawk Intermediate School reports 627 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tomahawk Intermediate School compares

Tomahawk Intermediate School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs West Virginia West Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.1:1 ▲ 23% 13.1:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 627 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.1:1
Leaner classes than 37% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
627
Bigger than 75% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
16.1:1
students per teacher - 23% above state mean
Top 86% in West Virginia - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
23.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,899
per pupil, district-wide - below West Virginia avg of $15,158
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 314 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
44
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 73.8%
Two or More 9.6%
Hispanic or Latino 8.8%
African American 6.7%
Asian 1.1%

Largest group: White at 73.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.4, Tomahawk Intermediate School is more mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Berkeley County Schools reports $12,899 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tomahawk Intermediate School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Musselman High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Spring Mills High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Martinsburg High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Hedgesville High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Spring Mills Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tomahawk Intermediate School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Berkeley County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tomahawk Intermediate School

How many students attend Tomahawk Intermediate School?

Tomahawk Intermediate School has 627 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hedgesville, WV. CCD year-over-year: 601 (2022-23) → 635 (2023-24), up 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tomahawk Intermediate School?

The student-teacher ratio at Tomahawk Intermediate School is 16.1:1, which is 23% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tomahawk Intermediate School?

The largest demographic group at Tomahawk Intermediate School is White at 73.8% of enrollment, in Hedgesville, WV.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tomahawk Intermediate School?

Tomahawk Intermediate School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tomahawk Intermediate School rank among public schools in Hedgesville?

By Resource Investment Index, Tomahawk Intermediate School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Hedgesville, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hedgesville on the city page.

What other schools are in Berkeley County Schools?

Besides Tomahawk Intermediate School, Berkeley County Schools also operates Musselman High School (1,725 students), Spring Mills High School (1,544 students), and Martinsburg High School (1,505 students). See the Berkeley County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved