Public schools in Hedgesville, WV
Hedgesville has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,681 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Berkeley County Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Hedgesville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hedgesville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley County Schools | 5 | 19,856 | $12,899 |
| Morgan County Schools | 1 | 2,183 | $14,306 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Hedgesville, 1,346 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hedgesville High School | 1,346 | 14.9 | not reported | Berkeley County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Hedgesville, 776 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hedgesville Middle School | 776 | 17.1 | not reported | Berkeley County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Hedgesville, 1,559 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hedgesville Elementary School | 649 | 17.0 | not reported | Berkeley County Schools |
| Tomahawk Intermediate School | 627 | 16.4 | not reported | Berkeley County Schools |
| Back Creek Valley Elementary School | 149 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Berkeley County Schools |
| Pleasant View Elementary School | 134 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Morgan County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hedgesville's public schools compare with West Virginia's
The median Hedgesville school has 15.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the West Virginia median of 13.3. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 52% across the state. Its median school enrolls 638 students (state 307).
| Hedgesville | West Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.6 | 13.3 |
| Median school size (students) | 638 | 307 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 52% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 94% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Hedgesville schools and the 630 West Virginia schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hedgesville
- Berkeley County SchoolsRuns 5 of Hedgesville's 6 public schools and spent $12,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,899
- Hedgesville High School, the largest high school in Hedgesville1,346 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.1,346
- Compare Berkeley County Schools with Morgan County SchoolsHedgesville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaWest Virginia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hedgesville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in West Virginia
- Charleston26 schools
- Martinsburg17 schools
- Huntington16 schools
- Morgantown16 schools
- Parkersburg16 schools
- Wheeling13 schools
- Princeton11 schools
- Beckley10 schools
Questions about schools in Hedgesville
How many public schools are in Hedgesville, WV?
6 public schools with an address in Hedgesville were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,681 students.What is the largest high school in Hedgesville?
Hedgesville High School, with 1,346 students in 2024-25 (Berkeley County Schools).Which districts run Hedgesville's schools?
Berkeley County Schools (5 schools), Morgan County Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25