Hedgesville Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Hedgesville, West Virginia

Hedgesville Elementary School in Hedgesville, West Virginia enrolled 649 students in 2024-25 with 38.2 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

638 students in 2022-23, 612 students in 2023-24, 649 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.5 to 38.2.

Students enrolled at Hedgesville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 638, 2023-24: 612, 2024-25: 64902004006008002022-236382023-246122024-25649
Students enrolled at Hedgesville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 638, 2023-24: 612, 2024-25: 64902004006008002022-236382023-246122024-25649
Students enrolled at Hedgesville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 638, 2023-24: 612, 2024-25: 64902004006008002022-236382023-246122024-25649
Students enrolled at Hedgesville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 638, 2023-24: 612, 2024-25: 64902004006008002022-236382023-246122024-25649
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363840.515.8
2023-2461240.515.1
2024-2564938.217.0

17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 17.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 305 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hedgesville Elementary School enrolled 610 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 305 of the 610 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent26.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.1% of students were White, 6.8% of two or more races, 6.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White80.1%
  2. Two or more races6.8%
  3. Hispanic6.5%
  4. Black5.2%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Hedgesville

4 public elementary schools in Hedgesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Hedgesville Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hedgesville Elementary School64917.0not reported
Tomahawk Intermediate School62716.4not reported
Back Creek Valley Elementary School14914.1not reported
Pleasant View Elementary School13414.7not reported

All public schools in Hedgesville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hedgesville Elementary School

  1. Tomahawk Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 627 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Bedington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.3 miles away: 216 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Hedgesville Elementary School with Tomahawk Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Berkeley County Schools spends per student$12,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,899
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaHedgesville Elementary School is the number 8 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#8 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hedgesville Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Hedgesville Elementary School?
    649 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 638 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hedgesville, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hedgesville Elementary School?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hedgesville Elementary School a Title I school?
    Hedgesville Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Hedgesville Elementary School in?
    Berkeley County Schools, NCES district ID 5400060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540006000018 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22