Three Lakes High School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Albany, Oregon

Three Lakes High School in Albany, Oregon enrolled 33 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 8.3 students per teacher against the Oregon high-school median of 18.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Oregon: 81.3%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

31 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 33 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at Three Lakes High School by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23312023-24282024-2533
Students enrolled at Three Lakes High School by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23312023-24282024-2533
Students enrolled at Three Lakes High School by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23312023-24282024-2533
Students enrolled at Three Lakes High School by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23312023-24282024-2533
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23315.06.2
2023-24286.44.3
2024-25334.08.3

8.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Oregon high schools

Among the 250 Oregon high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 8.3; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 8.3; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 8.3; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 8.3; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Three Lakes High School enrolled 25 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.6% of students were White, 18.2% Hispanic, 12.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White60.6%
  2. Hispanic18.2%
  3. American Indian12.1%
  4. Two or more races6.1%
  5. Black3.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 13 students in Three Lakes High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate50% or more40‑44%81.3%
Students in the class1312946,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Albany

5 public high schools in Albany report 2024-25 enrollment; Three Lakes High School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Albany High School1,46621.977.4%
West Albany High School1,29723.378.3%
Albany Options School13612.176.5%
Three Lakes High School338.390.9%
Riverside High School1010.0not reported

All public schools in Albany →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Three Lakes High School

  1. Riverside High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 10 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. South Albany High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,466 students, 21.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Three Lakes High School with Riverside High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much ODE YCEP District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in OregonThree Lakes High School is the number 247 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#247 of 260
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher8.3 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.2 for high schools.8.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Three Lakes High School

  1. How many students attend Three Lakes High School?
    33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Albany, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Three Lakes High School?
    8.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for high schools is 18.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Three Lakes High School a Title I school?
    Three Lakes High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Three Lakes High School?
    50% or more of the 13 students in Three Lakes High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Three Lakes High School in?
    ODE YCEP District, NCES district ID 4100043. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410004301744 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22