Albany Options School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Albany, Oregon

Albany Options School in Albany, Oregon enrolled 136 students in 2024-25 with 11.2 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Oregon high-school median of 18.2. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-44% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

155 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 136 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.8 to 11.2.

Students enrolled at Albany Options School by school year2022-23: 155, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231552023-241682024-25136
Students enrolled at Albany Options School by school year2022-23: 155, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231552023-241682024-25136
Students enrolled at Albany Options School by school year2022-23: 155, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231552023-241682024-25136
Students enrolled at Albany Options School by school year2022-23: 155, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231552023-241682024-25136
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231559.815.8
2023-241680.0not reported
2024-2513611.212.1

12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Oregon high schools

Among the 250 Oregon high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Albany Options School 12.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlbany Options School 12.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Albany Options School 12.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlbany Options School 12.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Albany Options School 12.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlbany Options School 12.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Albany Options School 12.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlbany Options School 12.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 111 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Albany Options School enrolled 130 students and had 1.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.2, one per 111 of the 130 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

61.8% of students were White, 27.2% Hispanic, 9.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White61.8%
  2. Hispanic27.2%
  3. Two or more races9.6%
  4. Black0.7%
  5. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Albany Options School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOregon
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210‑14%41%44%
Math, 2022-2310% or less27% (2021-22)30.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-44% of the 124 students in Albany Options School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate40‑44%82%81.3%
Students in the class12472246,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Albany

5 public high schools in Albany report 2024-25 enrollment; Albany Options School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Albany High School1,46621.977.4%
West Albany High School1,29723.378.3%
Albany Options School13612.176.5%
Three Lakes High School338.390.9%
Riverside High School1010.0not reported

All public schools in Albany →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Albany Options School

  1. West Albany High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,297 students, 23.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. South Albany High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,466 students, 21.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Albany Options School with West Albany High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Greater Albany Public SD 8J spends per student$14,894 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,894
  5. The largest public schools in OregonAlbany Options School is the number 205 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#205 of 260
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.2 for high schools.12.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Albany Options School

  1. How many students attend Albany Options School?
    136 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 155 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Albany, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Albany Options School?
    12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for high schools is 18.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Albany Options School a Title I school?
    Albany Options School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Albany Options School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Albany Options School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Albany Options School?
    40-44% of the 124 students in Albany Options School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Albany Options School in?
    Greater Albany Public SD 8J, NCES district ID 4101120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410112001577 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22