The Northside Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Danville, Virginia

The Northside Preschool in Danville, Virginia enrolled 137 students in 2024-25 with 11.2 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Virginia median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%

141 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 137 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.5 to 11.2.

Students enrolled at The Northside Preschool by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231412023-241222024-25137
Students enrolled at The Northside Preschool by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231412023-241222024-25137
Students enrolled at The Northside Preschool by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231412023-241222024-25137
Students enrolled at The Northside Preschool by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231412023-241222024-25137
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231419.514.8
2023-2412210.112.1
2024-2513711.212.2

12.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Virginia schools of this kind

Among the 41 Virginia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 12.2; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 12.2; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 12.2; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 12.2; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Northside Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.3% of students were Black, 11.7% Hispanic, 8.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black72.3%
  2. Hispanic11.7%
  3. White8.8%
  4. Two or more races7.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Danville

2 public schools of this kind in Danville report 2024-25 enrollment; The Northside Preschool is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
The Northside Preschool13712.2not reported
Grove Park Preschool12211.6100.0%

All public schools in Danville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Northside Preschool

  1. Grove Park PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 122 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  2. South Boston/Halifax Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 28 miles away: 116 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).28 mi
  3. Compare The Northside Preschool with Grove Park PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Danville Public Schools spends per student$18,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,424
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaThe Northside Preschool is the number 31 by size of 47 Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#31 of 47
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Northside Preschool

  1. How many students attend The Northside Preschool?
    137 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 141 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Danville, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Northside Preschool?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Northside Preschool a Title I school?
    The Northside Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is The Northside Preschool in?
    Danville Public Schools, NCES district ID 5101110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510111002872 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22