Grove Park Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Danville, Virginia
Grove Park Preschool in Danville, Virginia enrolled 122 students in 2024-25 with 10.5 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Virginia median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
120 students in 2022-23, 116 students in 2023-24, 122 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.5 to 10.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 120 | 11.5 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 116 | 11.3 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 122 | 10.5 | 11.6 |
11.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Virginia schools of this kind
Among the 41 Virginia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grove Park Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.7% of students were Black, 17.2% Hispanic, 9.8% White in 2024-25.
- Black69.7%
- Hispanic17.2%
- White9.8%
- Two or more races2.5%
- Asian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Danville
2 public schools of this kind in Danville report 2024-25 enrollment; Grove Park Preschool is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Northside Preschool | 137 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Grove Park Preschool | 122 | 11.6 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Grove Park Preschool
- The Northside PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 137 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- South Boston/Halifax Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 30 miles away: 116 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).30 mi
- Compare Grove Park Preschool with The Northside PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Danville Public Schools spends per student$18,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,424
- The largest public schools in VirginiaGrove Park Preschool is the number 33 by size of 47 Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#33 of 47
- Virginia schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.11.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Grove Park Preschool
How many students attend Grove Park Preschool?
122 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 120 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Danville, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Grove Park Preschool?
11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Grove Park Preschool a Title I school?
Grove Park Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Grove Park Preschool in?
Danville Public Schools, NCES district ID 5101110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510111000391 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.