Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dallas, Texas
Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove in Dallas, Texas enrolled 529 students in 2024-25 with 20.3 full-time teachers, 26.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 18% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
436 students in 2022-23, 510 students in 2023-24, 529 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.1 to 20.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 436 | 22.1 | 19.7 |
| 2023-24 | 510 | 19.8 | 25.8 |
| 2024-25 | 529 | 20.3 | 26.1 |
26.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove enrolled 639 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
68.1% of students were Hispanic, 30.2% Black, 0.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic68.1%
- Black30.2%
- White0.8%
- American Indian0.8%
- Asian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 15‑19% | not published | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
18% of the 321 students in Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 18% | 14% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 321 | 2,792 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Dallas
72 public high schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skyline High School | 3,837 | 16.9 | 89.3% |
| Lake Highlands High School | 2,972 | 14.7 | 47.1% |
| Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy | 2,208 | 14.8 | 89.4% |
| W T White High School | 2,204 | 15.9 | 87.2% |
| Sunset High School | 2,164 | 16.2 | 90.1% |
| Highland Park High School | 2,119 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Moises E Molina High School | 2,006 | 16.1 | 90.5% |
| Woodrow Wilson High School | 1,832 | 16.0 | 59.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove
- W W Samuell High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,709 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- H Grady Spruce High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 1,370 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove with W W Samuell High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Texans Can Academies spends per student$13,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,350
- The largest public schools in TexasTexans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove is the number 860 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#860 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher26.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.26.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove
How many students attend Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove?
529 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 436 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dallas, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove?
26.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove a Title I school?
Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove?
18% of the 321 students in Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove in?
Texans Can Academies, NCES district ID 4800016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480001610548 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.