Texans Can Academy - Grant East

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dallas, Texas

Texans Can Academy - Grant East in Dallas, Texas enrolled 205 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 41.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10-14% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 66%

252 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 205 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.4 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Grant East by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232522023-242122024-25205
Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Grant East by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232522023-242122024-25205
Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Grant East by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232522023-242122024-25205
Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Grant East by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232522023-242122024-25205
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325214.417.5
2023-242128.026.5
2024-252055.041.4

41.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 41.4; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 41.4; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 41.4; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 41.4; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 41.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Texans Can Academy - Grant East enrolled 311 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.3% of students were Black, 29.8% Hispanic, 1.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black66.3%
  2. Hispanic29.8%
  3. White1.0%
  4. Two or more races1.0%
  5. American Indian1.0%
  6. Asian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Grant East scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math6‑9%not published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10-14% of the 198 students in Texans Can Academy - Grant East's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate10‑14%14%90.3%
Students in the class1982,792403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Dallas

72 public high schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Skyline High School3,83716.989.3%
Lake Highlands High School2,97214.747.1%
Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy2,20814.889.4%
W T White High School2,20415.987.2%
Sunset High School2,16416.290.1%
Highland Park High School2,11914.4not reported
Moises E Molina High School2,00616.190.5%
Woodrow Wilson High School1,83216.059.1%

All public schools in Dallas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Texans Can Academy - Grant East

  1. Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate AcademyThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 342 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Gateway Charter Academy - Middle - High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 196 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Texans Can Academy - Grant East with Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Texans Can Academies spends per student$13,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,350
  5. The largest public schools in TexasTexans Can Academy - Grant East is the number 1,330 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,330 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher41.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.41.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Texans Can Academy - Grant East

  1. How many students attend Texans Can Academy - Grant East?
    205 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 252 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dallas, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Texans Can Academy - Grant East?
    41.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Texans Can Academy - Grant East a Title I school?
    Texans Can Academy - Grant East ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Texans Can Academy - Grant East do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Grant East scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Texans Can Academy - Grant East?
    10-14% of the 198 students in Texans Can Academy - Grant East's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Texans Can Academy - Grant East in?
    Texans Can Academies, NCES district ID 4800016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480001612961 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22