Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Fort Worth, Texas
Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue in Fort Worth, Texas enrolled 319 students in 2024-25 with 11.3 full-time teachers, 28.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 44%
362 students in 2022-23, 352 students in 2023-24, 319 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.1 to 11.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 362 | 20.1 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 352 | 18.6 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 319 | 11.3 | 28.1 |
28.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 475 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue enrolled 475 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 475 of the 475 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.5% of students were Hispanic, 34.5% Black, 2.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic60.5%
- Black34.5%
- White2.5%
- Two or more races2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 6‑9% | not published | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% of the 253 students in Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% | 14% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 253 | 2,792 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Fort Worth
55 public high schools in Fort Worth report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| V R Eaton High School | 3,288 | 17.9 | not reported |
| Timber Creek High School | 2,970 | 16.9 | 21.5% |
| North Crowley High School | 2,936 | 14.6 | 61.7% |
| Boswell High School | 2,445 | 18.0 | 33.6% |
| Chisholm Trail High School | 2,258 | 16.2 | 38.1% |
| Paschal High School | 2,127 | 16.7 | 58.8% |
| Brewer High School | 2,113 | 15.8 | 44.6% |
| Trimble Technical High School | 1,924 | 17.3 | 88.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue
- Im Terrell Academy for STEM and VpaThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 470 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Young Women's Leadership AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 403 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue with Im Terrell Academy for STEM and VpaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Texans Can Academies spends per student$13,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,350
- The largest public schools in TexasTexans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue is the number 1,131 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,131 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher28.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.28.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue
How many students attend Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue?
319 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 362 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fort Worth, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue?
28.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue a Title I school?
Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue?
10% of the 253 students in Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue in?
Texans Can Academies, NCES district ID 4800016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480001609028 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.