Tenney Grammar School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Methuen, Massachusetts

Tenney Grammar School in Methuen, Massachusetts enrolled 1,246 students in 2024-25 with 99.2 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

1,254 students in 2022-23, 1,264 students in 2023-24, 1,246 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 100.3 to 99.2.

Students enrolled at Tenney Grammar School by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,264, 2024-25: 1,24605001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2642024-251,246
Students enrolled at Tenney Grammar School by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,264, 2024-25: 1,24605001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2642024-251,246
Students enrolled at Tenney Grammar School by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,264, 2024-25: 1,24605001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2642024-251,246
Students enrolled at Tenney Grammar School by school year2022-23: 1,254, 2023-24: 1,264, 2024-25: 1,24605001k1.5k2022-231,2542023-241,2642024-251,246
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,254100.312.5
2023-241,264102.412.3
2024-251,24699.212.6

12.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tenney Grammar School 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTenney Grammar School 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tenney Grammar School 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTenney Grammar School 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tenney Grammar School 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTenney Grammar School 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tenney Grammar School 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTenney Grammar School 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 177 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tenney Grammar School enrolled 1,239 students and had 7.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 117 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)7.0, one per 177 of the 1,239 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions117
  • Chronically absent29.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.5% of students were Hispanic, 23.8% White, 5.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic66.5%
  2. White23.8%
  3. Black5.2%
  4. Asian2.2%
  5. Two or more races2.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Tenney Grammar School scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2226%33%43.7%
Math, 2022-2321%27% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Methuen

4 public elementary schools in Methuen report 2024-25 enrollment; Tenney Grammar School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tenney Grammar School1,24612.6not reported
Donald P Timony Grammar1,17213.1not reported
Comprehensive Grammar School1,04612.5not reported
Marsh Grammar School99612.7not reported

All public schools in Methuen →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tenney Grammar School

  1. Donald P Timony GrammarThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 1,172 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Arlington ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 558 students, 8.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Tenney Grammar School with Donald P Timony GrammarStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Methuen Public School District spends per student$17,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,940
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsTenney Grammar School is the largest of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tenney Grammar School

  1. How many students attend Tenney Grammar School?
    1,246 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,254 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Methuen, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tenney Grammar School?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tenney Grammar School a Title I school?
    Tenney Grammar School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tenney Grammar School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Tenney Grammar School scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tenney Grammar School in?
    Methuen Public School District, NCES district ID 2507740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250774001556 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22