- Enrollment
- 1,841
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Methuen, MA
Comprehensive Grammar School
Federal NCES profile for Comprehensive Grammar School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Comprehensive Grammar School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #1 of 4
- schools in Methuen · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.4:1
- students per teacher
- 1,046
- students enrolled
Comprehensive Grammar School has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Comprehensive Grammar School ranks #1 of 4 schools in Methuen, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250774002558 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+78 students YoY
Comprehensive Grammar School grew from 955 students in 2022-23 to 1,033 in 2023-24 (+8.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 92.2 → 86.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+78 students YoY 250774002558 · Methuen, MA Other · MID · TRAD
1,046 enr · 11.4:1 · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Methuen High (1,841 students)
Comprehensive Grammar School grew from 955 students in 2022-23 to 1,033 in 2023-24 (+8.2%). Teacher FTE lost 92.2 → 86.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Comprehensive Grammar School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Methuen High
Methuen High
1,841 students
- Tenney Grammar
Tenney Grammar School
1,246 students
- Donald P Timon
Donald P Timony Grammar
1,172 students
- This school
Comprehensive Grammar School
1,046 students
- Marsh Grammar
Marsh Grammar School
996 students
What this shows Comprehensive Grammar School reports 1,046 students on the CCD universe file.
How Comprehensive Grammar School compares
Comprehensive Grammar School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.4:1 | ▼ 7% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,046 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.5, Comprehensive Grammar School is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Methuen reports $17,940 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Comprehensive Grammar School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Methuen High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tenney Grammar School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Donald P Timony Grammar | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marsh Grammar School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Comprehensive Grammar School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,246
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,172
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 996
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Similar other schools in Methuen
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,046 students)
Frequently asked questions about Comprehensive Grammar School
How many students attend Comprehensive Grammar School?
Comprehensive Grammar School has 1,046 students enrolled. It is a public school in Methuen, MA. CCD year-over-year: 955 (2022-23) → 1,033 (2023-24), up 78.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Comprehensive Grammar School?
The student-teacher ratio at Comprehensive Grammar School is 11.4:1, which is 7% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Comprehensive Grammar School?
The largest demographic group at Comprehensive Grammar School is Hispanic or Latino at 50.2% of enrollment, in Methuen, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Comprehensive Grammar School?
Comprehensive Grammar School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Comprehensive Grammar School rank among schools in Methuen?
By Resource Investment Index, Comprehensive Grammar School ranks #1 of 4 schools in Methuen, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Methuen on the city page.
What other schools are in Methuen?
Besides Comprehensive Grammar School, Methuen also operates Methuen High (1,841 students), Tenney Grammar School (1,246 students), and Donald P Timony Grammar (1,172 students). See the Methuen district page for the complete list.