Other / mixed grade configuration · Tenaha, TX

Tenaha Schools

Federal NCES profile for Tenaha Schools, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 484236011969
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
54
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tenaha Schools earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of Texas schools.

50
Resource Index · Higher
10.3:1
small classes for Texas
83.5%
free-lunch eligible
414
students enrolled

Tenaha Schools has class sizes smaller than 88% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Tenaha Schools held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 35.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 484236011969 · Tenaha, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

414 enr · 10.3:1 · 83.5% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Morris Elementary School (414 students)

Tenaha Schools held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 35.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

How Tenaha Schools compares

Tenaha Schools held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.3:1 ▼ 30% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 83.5% ▲ 35% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 414 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.3:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
414
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
83.5%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.3:1
students per teacher - 30% below state mean
Top 12% in Texas - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
18.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,200
per pupil, district-wide - above Texas avg of $14,348
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 414 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
45
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 52.2%
African American 24.4%
White 21.7%
Two or More 1.4%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.1, Tenaha Schools is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tenaha Isd reports $15,200 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tenaha Schools

How many students attend Tenaha Schools?

Tenaha Schools has 414 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tenaha, TX. CCD year-over-year: 455 (2022-23) → 459 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tenaha Schools?

The student-teacher ratio at Tenaha Schools is 10.3:1, which is 30% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tenaha Schools?

83.5% of students at Tenaha Schools are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tenaha Schools?

The largest demographic group at Tenaha Schools is Hispanic or Latino at 52.2% of enrollment, in Tenaha, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tenaha Schools?

Tenaha Schools has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Tenaha Isd?

None reported; Tenaha Isd operates only Tenaha Schools as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved