Teenage Parent Program

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Miami, Florida

Teenage Parent Program in Miami, Florida enrolled 51 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

63 students in 2022-23, 58 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Teenage Parent Program by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24582024-2551
Students enrolled at Teenage Parent Program by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24582024-2551
Students enrolled at Teenage Parent Program by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24582024-2551
Students enrolled at Teenage Parent Program by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 58, 2024-25: 510204060802022-23632023-24582024-2551
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23630.0not reported
2023-24580.0not reported
2024-25510.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Teenage Parent Program reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.9% of students were Black, 45.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black54.9%
  2. Hispanic45.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Miami

22 public schools of this kind in Miami report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
True North Classical Academy1,45017.712.2%
KIPP Miami-Liberty City1,35920.39.1%
Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade1,31617.50.7%
Bridgeprep Academy of Village Green85620.920.8%
I Preparatory Academy78118.618.2%
Miami-Dade Virtual High School Franchise49822.63.4%
Brucie Ball Educational Center435not reported52.0%
Prek Intervention355not reported2.3%

All public schools in Miami →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Teenage Parent Program

  1. KIPP Miami-Liberty CityThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 1,359 students, 20.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Academy for Innovative EducationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 1,063 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Teenage Parent Program with KIPP Miami-Liberty CityStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaTeenage Parent Program is the number 228 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#228 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Teenage Parent Program

  1. How many students attend Teenage Parent Program?
    51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 63 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Miami, FL.
  2. Is Teenage Parent Program a Title I school?
    Teenage Parent Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Teenage Parent Program in?
    Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039002811 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22