SWMetro Online Learning
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Chaska, Minnesota
SWMetro Online Learning in Chaska, Minnesota enrolled 115 students in 2024-25 with 21.6 full-time teachers, 5.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 195% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 70%
39 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 115 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.7 to 21.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39 | 12.7 | 3.1 |
| 2023-24 | 74 | 16.2 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | 115 | 21.6 | 5.3 |
5.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection SWMetro Online Learning enrolled 329 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
67.8% of students were White, 12.2% Hispanic, 12.2% Black in 2024-25.
- White67.8%
- Hispanic12.2%
- Black12.2%
- Two or more races6.1%
- Asian0.9%
- American Indian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 22 students in SWMetro Online Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 50‑54% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 22 | 89 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Chaska
8 public high schools in Chaska report 2024-25 enrollment; SWMetro Online Learning is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaska High School | 1,495 | 21.9 | 17.3% |
| SWMetro Online Learning | 115 | 5.3 | 4.3% |
| Integrated Arts Academy | 59 | 8.4 | 33.9% |
| SWMetro ALC | 52 | 2.3 | 28.8% |
| Steps Toward Adult Responsibility | 38 | 7.6 | 50.0% |
| 112 ALC Independent Study | 28 | not reported | 17.9% |
| SWMetro Independent Study | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| SWMetro CCJ | 2 | 1.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about SWMetro Online Learning
- SWMetro ALCThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 52 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- SWMetro Independent StudyThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare SWMetro Online Learning with SWMetro ALCStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSWMetro Online Learning is the number 439 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#439 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher5.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.5.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about SWMetro Online Learning
How many students attend SWMetro Online Learning?
115 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 39 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chaska, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at SWMetro Online Learning?
5.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is SWMetro Online Learning a Title I school?
SWMetro Online Learning was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at SWMetro Online Learning?
60-79% of the 22 students in SWMetro Online Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is SWMetro Online Learning in?
Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288, NCES district ID 2700420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270042004995 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.