- Enrollment
- 1,894
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Smithfield, UT
Sunrise School
Federal NCES profile for Sunrise School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Sunrise School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Smithfield · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.6:1
- students per teacher
- 11.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Sunrise School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sunrise School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Smithfield, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490012000882 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Sunrise School held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 33.9 → 33.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-23 students YoY 490012000882 · Smithfield, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
713 enr · 21.6:1 · 11.6% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)
Sunrise School held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount). Teacher FTE held 33.9 → 33.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Sunrise School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ridgeline High
Ridgeline High School
1,894 students
- Green Canyon H
Green Canyon High School
1,677 students
- Sky View High
Sky View High
1,600 students
- Mountain Crest
Mountain Crest High
1,547 students
- North Cache Mi
North Cache Middle School
1,194 students
- This school 713
Sunrise School
713 students
What this shows Sunrise School reports 713 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sunrise School compares
Sunrise School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.6:1 | ▲ 1% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.6% | ▼ 59% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 713 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.4, Sunrise School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sunrise School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeline High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Green Canyon High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sky View High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain Crest High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Cache Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sunrise School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,677
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,600
- Students per teacher
- 26.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,194
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~713 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sunrise School
How many students attend Sunrise School?
Sunrise School has 713 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Smithfield, UT. CCD year-over-year: 782 (2022-23) → 759 (2023-24), nearly flat (-23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sunrise School?
The student-teacher ratio at Sunrise School is 21.6:1, which is 1% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sunrise School?
11.6% of students at Sunrise School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sunrise School?
The largest demographic group at Sunrise School is White at 87.1% of enrollment, in Smithfield, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sunrise School?
Sunrise School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sunrise School rank among public schools in Smithfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Sunrise School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Smithfield, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Cache District?
Besides Sunrise School, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Sky View High (1,600 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.