Other / mixed grade configuration · Smithfield, UT

Summit School

Federal NCES profile for Summit School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490012000085
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#3 of 3
schools in Smithfield · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
22:1
students per teacher
29.4%
free-lunch eligible

Summit School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit School ranks #3 of 3 schools in Smithfield, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Summit School held near 729 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 32.5 → 31.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 490012000085 · Smithfield, UT Other · MID · TRAD

705 enr · 22:1 · 29.4% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)

Summit School held near 729 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 32.5 → 31.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Summit School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Summit School reports 705 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Summit School compares

Summit School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22:1 ▲ 3% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.4% ▲ 5% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 705 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
705
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.4%
free-lunch eligible - 5% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 57% in Utah - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
29.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,273
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 705 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.3%
Hispanic or Latino 12.1%
Two or More 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
African American 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 82.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.7, Summit School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Summit School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ridgeline High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Green Canyon High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sky View High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain Crest High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Cache Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Summit School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cache District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit School

How many students attend Summit School?

Summit School has 705 students enrolled. It is a public school in Smithfield, UT. CCD year-over-year: 738 (2022-23) → 729 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit School?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit School is 22:1, which is 3% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit School?

29.4% of students at Summit School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit School?

The largest demographic group at Summit School is White at 82.3% of enrollment, in Smithfield, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit School?

Summit School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Summit School rank among schools in Smithfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit School ranks #3 of 3 schools in Smithfield, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cache District?

Besides Summit School, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Sky View High (1,600 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved