- Enrollment
- 1,575
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Spokane Valley, WA
Summit School
Federal NCES profile for Summit School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Summit School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Washington schools.
- #2 of 5
- elementary schools in Spokane Valley · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.7:1
- small classes for Washington
- 20.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Summit School has class sizes smaller than 70% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Summit School ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Spokane Valley, WA.
School address
NCES ID 530111000188 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
Summit School grew from 351 students in 2022-23 to 376 in 2023-24 (+7.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+25 students YoY 530111000188 · Spokane Valley, WA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
383 enr · 14.7:1 · 20.2% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,575 students)
Summit School grew from 351 students in 2022-23 to 376 in 2023-24 (+7.1%). Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →
Summit School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ridgeline High
Ridgeline High School
1,575 students
- University Hig
University High School
1,410 students
- Central Valley
Central Valley High School
1,380 students
- Evergreen Midd
Evergreen Middle School
668 students
- Sunrise Elemen
Sunrise Elementary
644 students
- This school 383
Summit School
383 students
What this shows Summit School reports 383 students on the CCD universe file.
How Summit School compares
Summit School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Washington | Washington avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▼ 16% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.2% | ▼ 55% | 45.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 383 | top 51% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.6, Summit School is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.
Programs
District finance for Central Valley School District reports $15,783 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Summit School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeline High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| University High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Valley High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Evergreen Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sunrise Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Summit School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,410
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 1,380
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 668
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 644
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Similar elementary schools in Spokane Valley
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~383 students)
Frequently asked questions about Summit School
How many students attend Summit School?
Summit School has 383 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Spokane Valley, WA. CCD year-over-year: 351 (2022-23) → 376 (2023-24), up 25.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit School?
The student-teacher ratio at Summit School is 14.7:1, which is 16% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit School?
20.2% of students at Summit School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit School?
The largest demographic group at Summit School is White at 80.1% of enrollment, in Spokane Valley, WA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit School?
Summit School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Summit School rank among elementary schools in Spokane Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Summit School ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Spokane Valley, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Spokane Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Central Valley School District?
Besides Summit School, Central Valley School District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,575 students), University High School (1,410 students), and Central Valley High School (1,380 students). See the Central Valley School District district page for the complete list.