Summit Academy Secondary - Akron
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Akron, Ohio
Summit Academy Secondary - Akron in Akron, Ohio enrolled 60 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 6.7 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%
55 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 60 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.3 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 55 | 7.3 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | 54 | 9.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 9.0 | 6.7 |
6.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Summit Academy Secondary - Akron enrolled 63 students and reported no counselor; it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions12
- Chronically absent60.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.7% of students were White, 38.3% Black, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White51.7%
- Black38.3%
- Two or more races10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Summit Academy Secondary - Akron scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 15 students in Summit Academy Secondary - Akron's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 50% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 15 | 15 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Akron
17 public high schools in Akron report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firestone Community Learning Center | 1,033 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Buchtel Community Learning Center | 994 | 13.3 | not reported |
| East Community Learning Center | 923 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Garfield Community Learning Center | 912 | 13.5 | not reported |
| North High School | 900 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Ellet Community Learning Center | 860 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Springfield Junior/Senior High School | 807 | 15.5 | 70.1% |
| Towpath Trail High School | 767 | 28.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Summit Academy Secondary - Akron
- Buchtel Community Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 994 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Firestone Community Learning CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 1,033 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Summit Academy Secondary - Akron with Buchtel Community Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Summit Academy Secondary - Akron spends per student$28,927 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,927
- The largest public schools in OhioSummit Academy Secondary - Akron is the number 882 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#882 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher6.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.6.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Summit Academy Secondary - Akron
How many students attend Summit Academy Secondary - Akron?
60 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 55 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Akron, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Academy Secondary - Akron?
6.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Summit Academy Secondary - Akron a Title I school?
Summit Academy Secondary - Akron ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Summit Academy Secondary - Akron do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Summit Academy Secondary - Akron scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Summit Academy Secondary - Akron?
50% or more of the 15 students in Summit Academy Secondary - Akron's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Summit Academy Secondary - Akron in?
Summit Academy Secondary - Akron, NCES district ID 3900494. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390049405204 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.