High school (grades 9-12) · Sullivan, IN

Sullivan High School

Federal NCES profile for Sullivan High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 181086001773
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sullivan High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#3 of 4
public schools in Sullivan · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
13.2:1
small classes for Indiana
39.1%
free-lunch eligible

Sullivan High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sullivan High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Sullivan, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Sullivan High School held near 503 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 42.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 181086001773 · Sullivan, IN High · MID · TRAD

528 enr · 13.2:1 · 39.1% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Sullivan Elementary School (627 students)

Sullivan High School held near 503 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 42.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Sullivan High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sullivan High School reports 528 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sullivan High School compares

Sullivan High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▼ 17% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.1% ▼ 21% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 528 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
528
Bigger than 65% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.1%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 22% in Indiana - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,997
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 264 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 35 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 38 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 94.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.7%
Two or More 2.3%
African American 0.2%
Asian 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 94.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 10.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 10.6, Sullivan High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 17
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Southwest School Corporation reports $12,997 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sullivan High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sullivan Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sullivan Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Carlisle Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Carlisle Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sullivan High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Southwest School Corporation · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sullivan High School

How many students attend Sullivan High School?

Sullivan High School has 528 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sullivan, IN. CCD year-over-year: 499 (2022-23) → 503 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sullivan High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sullivan High School is 13.2:1, which is 17% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sullivan High School?

39.1% of students at Sullivan High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sullivan High School?

The largest demographic group at Sullivan High School is White at 94.5% of enrollment, in Sullivan, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sullivan High School?

Sullivan High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sullivan High School rank among public schools in Sullivan?

By Resource Investment Index, Sullivan High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Sullivan, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Southwest School Corporation?

Besides Sullivan High School, Southwest School Corporation also operates Sullivan Elementary School (627 students), Sullivan Middle School (353 students), and Carlisle Elementary School (188 students). See the Southwest School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved