Other / mixed grade configuration · Farmersburg, IN

North Central Jr/Sr High School

Federal NCES profile for North Central Jr/Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180816001402
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
63
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Central Jr/Sr High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

50
Resource Index · Higher
14.2:1
students per teacher
49.7%
free-lunch eligible
369
students enrolled

North Central Jr/Sr High School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

North Central Jr/Sr High School held near 376 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 180816001402 · Farmersburg, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

369 enr · 14.2:1 · 49.7% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Northeast North Elementary School (237 students)

North Central Jr/Sr High School held near 376 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

North Central Jr/Sr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Central Jr/Sr High School reports 369 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Central Jr/Sr High School compares

North Central Jr/Sr High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▼ 11% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.7% ▲ 0% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 369 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
369
Bigger than 43% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.7%
free-lunch eligible - 0% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 36% in Indiana - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,278
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 185 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.9%
Two or More 2.2%
African American 1.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.1%

Largest group: White at 94.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.8, North Central Jr/Sr High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northeast School Corp reports $12,278 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Central Jr/Sr High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northeast North Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northeast East Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Central Jr/Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northeast School Corp · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Farmersburg

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Central Jr/Sr High School

How many students attend North Central Jr/Sr High School?

North Central Jr/Sr High School has 369 students enrolled. It is a public school in Farmersburg, IN. CCD year-over-year: 374 (2022-23) → 376 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Central Jr/Sr High School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Central Jr/Sr High School is 14.2:1, which is 11% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Central Jr/Sr High School?

49.7% of students at North Central Jr/Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Central Jr/Sr High School?

The largest demographic group at North Central Jr/Sr High School is White at 94.9% of enrollment, in Farmersburg, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Central Jr/Sr High School?

North Central Jr/Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Northeast School Corp?

Besides North Central Jr/Sr High School, Northeast School Corp also operates Northeast North Elementary School (237 students) and Northeast East Elementary School (167 students). See the Northeast School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved