Strange School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Grand Ledge, Michigan

Strange School in Grand Ledge, Michigan enrolled 22 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-71% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

33 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Strange School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23332023-24292024-2522
Students enrolled at Strange School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23332023-24292024-2522
Students enrolled at Strange School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23332023-24292024-2522
Students enrolled at Strange School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23332023-24292024-2522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23333.011.0
2023-24293.09.7
2024-25220.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Strange School enrolled 37 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent6.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.5% of students were White, 4.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White95.5%
  2. Hispanic4.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Strange School scored proficient or above: 21-71% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑71%21‑71%44%
Math, 2022-2320% or less0‑50% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Grand Ledge

3 public elementary schools in Grand Ledge report 2024-25 enrollment; Strange School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Willow Ridge Elementary School54219.120.7%
TC Holbrook Elementary School50616.728.3%
Strange School22not reported4.5%

All public schools in Grand Ledge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Strange School

  1. TC Holbrook Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 506 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  2. Potterville Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.1 miles away: 322 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
  3. Compare Strange School with TC Holbrook Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oneida Township S/D #3 spends per student$10,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,424
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganStrange School is the number 1,595 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,595 of 1,611
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Strange School

  1. How many students attend Strange School?
    22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Grand Ledge, MI.
  2. Is Strange School a Title I school?
    Strange School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Strange School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Strange School scored proficient or above: 21-71% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Strange School in?
    Oneida Township S/D #3, NCES district ID 2626430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 262643006291 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22