Storm Lake Early Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 1 · Storm lake, Iowa

Storm Lake Early Elementary School in Storm lake, Iowa enrolled 437 students in 2024-25 with 33.8 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Iowa elementary-school median of 13.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 78% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 85%

245 students in 2022-23, 247 students in 2023-24, 437 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.3 to 33.8.

Students enrolled at Storm Lake Early Elementary School by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-232452023-242472024-25437
Students enrolled at Storm Lake Early Elementary School by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-232452023-242472024-25437
Students enrolled at Storm Lake Early Elementary School by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-232452023-242472024-25437
Students enrolled at Storm Lake Early Elementary School by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-232452023-242472024-25437
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324518.313.4
2023-2424720.612.0
2024-2543733.812.9

12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Iowa elementary schools

Among the 654 Iowa elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Iowa elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 39.6; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Iowa elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 39.6; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Iowa elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 39.6; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Iowa elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 39.6; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Storm Lake Early Elementary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent26.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.7% of students were Hispanic, 19.2% Pacific Islander, 11.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic54.7%
  2. Pacific Islander19.2%
  3. White11.0%
  4. Asian9.2%
  5. Black4.8%
  6. Two or more races0.9%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Storm Lake Early Elementary School

  1. Storm Lake ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 822 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Newell-Fonda ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 280 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Storm Lake Early Elementary School with Storm Lake ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Storm Lake Community School District spends per student$13,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,044
  5. The largest public schools in IowaStorm Lake Early Elementary School is the number 163 by size of 655 Iowa elementary schools open in 2024-25.#163 of 655
  6. Iowa schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Iowa median of 13.3 for elementary schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Storm Lake Early Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Storm Lake Early Elementary School?
    437 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 245 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Storm lake, IA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Storm Lake Early Elementary School?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Iowa median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Storm Lake Early Elementary School a Title I school?
    Storm Lake Early Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Storm Lake Early Elementary School in?
    Storm Lake Community School District, NCES district ID 1927390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 192739002307 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22