St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School

Public high school, grade 12 · Storm Lake, Iowa

St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School in Storm Lake, Iowa enrolled 50 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

54 students in 2022-23, 52 students in 2023-24, 50 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23542023-24522024-2550
Students enrolled at St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23542023-24522024-2550
Students enrolled at St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23542023-24522024-2550
Students enrolled at St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 52, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23542023-24522024-2550
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23540.0not reported
2023-24520.0not reported
2024-25500.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 244 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School enrolled 61 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 244 of the 61 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

62.0% of students were Hispanic, 18.0% Asian, 10.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic62.0%
  2. Asian18.0%
  3. White10.0%
  4. Black4.0%
  5. Two or more races4.0%
  6. Pacific Islander2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Storm Lake

2 public high schools in Storm Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Storm Lake High School85119.354.9%
St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School50not reported34.0%

All public schools in Storm Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School

  1. Storm Lake High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 851 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Newell-Fonda High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 138 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School with Storm Lake High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Storm Lake Community School District spends per student$13,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,044
  5. The largest public schools in IowaSt Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School is the number 342 by size of 349 Iowa high schools open in 2024-25.#342 of 349
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School

  1. How many students attend St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School?
    50 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 54 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Storm Lake, IA.
  2. Is St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School a Title I school?
    St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is St Lake/IA Cntrl/Buena Vista Early College High School in?
    Storm Lake Community School District, NCES district ID 1927390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 192739000847 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22