Stonebridge Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Loxley, Alabama

Stonebridge Elementary in Loxley, Alabama enrolled 620 students in 2024-25 with 38.5 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Alabama elementary-school median of 16.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 54% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 29.9%).

Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 31%

509 students in 2022-23, 552 students in 2023-24, 620 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.4 to 38.5.

Students enrolled at Stonebridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 552, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235092023-245522024-25620
Students enrolled at Stonebridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 552, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235092023-245522024-25620
Students enrolled at Stonebridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 552, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235092023-245522024-25620
Students enrolled at Stonebridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 552, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-235092023-245522024-25620
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350929.417.3
2023-2455239.114.1
2024-2562038.516.1

16.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Alabama elementary schools

Among the 691 Alabama elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; Stonebridge Elementary 16.1; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStonebridge Elementary 16.1state median 16.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; Stonebridge Elementary 16.1; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStonebridge Elementary 16.1state median 16.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; Stonebridge Elementary 16.1; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStonebridge Elementary 16.1state median 16.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alabama elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 31.3; Stonebridge Elementary 16.1; state median 16.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStonebridge Elementary 16.1state median 16.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stonebridge Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent6.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.2% of students were White, 9.7% Hispanic, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.2%
  2. Hispanic9.7%
  3. Two or more races6.0%
  4. Black5.6%
  5. Asian4.7%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Stonebridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 54% in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtAlabama
Math54%36% (2021-22)29.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Loxley

2 public elementary schools in Loxley report 2024-25 enrollment; Stonebridge Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Stonebridge Elementary62016.113.9%
Loxley Elementary School49716.650.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stonebridge Elementary

  1. Rockwell Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 682 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  2. Stapleton SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.5 miles away: 203 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  3. Compare Stonebridge Elementary with Rockwell Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Baldwin County Public Schools spends per student$13,089 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,089
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaStonebridge Elementary is the number 153 by size of 693 Alabama elementary schools open in 2024-25.#153 of 693
  6. Alabama schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 16.9 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stonebridge Elementary

  1. How many students attend Stonebridge Elementary?
    620 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 509 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Loxley, AL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stonebridge Elementary?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for elementary schools is 16.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stonebridge Elementary a Title I school?
    Stonebridge Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Stonebridge Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Stonebridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 54% in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Stonebridge Elementary in?
    Baldwin County Public Schools, NCES district ID 0100270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010027002544 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22