- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Stockton, MO
Stockton Middle
Federal NCES profile for Stockton Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Stockton Middle earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Stockton · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.5:1
- students per teacher
- 30.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Stockton Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stockton Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Stockton, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292952000089 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+14 students YoY
Stockton Middle grew from 277 students in 2022-23 to 291 in 2023-24 (+5.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 24.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+14 students YoY 292952000089 · Stockton, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
276 enr · 11.5:1 · 30.3% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Stockton Elem. (327 students)
Stockton Middle grew from 277 students in 2022-23 to 291 in 2023-24 (+5.1%). Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 24.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Stockton Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stockton Elem.
Stockton Elem.
327 students
- Stockton High
Stockton High
289 students
- This school
Stockton Middle
276 students
- Little Tiger P 37
Little Tiger Preschool
37 students
What this shows Stockton Middle reports 276 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stockton Middle compares
Stockton Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.5:1 | ▼ 10% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.3% | ▼ 34% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 276 | top 57% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 9.1, Stockton Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Stockton R-I reports $13,357 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stockton Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stockton High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Little Tiger Preschool | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stockton Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 289
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 37
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~276 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Stockton Middle
How many students attend Stockton Middle?
Stockton Middle has 276 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Stockton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 277 (2022-23) → 291 (2023-24), up 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stockton Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Stockton Middle is 11.5:1, which is 10% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stockton Middle?
30.3% of students at Stockton Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stockton Middle?
The largest demographic group at Stockton Middle is White at 95.3% of enrollment, in Stockton, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stockton Middle?
Stockton Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stockton Middle rank among public schools in Stockton?
By Resource Investment Index, Stockton Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Stockton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Stockton R-I?
Besides Stockton Middle, Stockton R-I also operates Stockton Elem. (327 students), Stockton High (289 students), and Little Tiger Preschool (37 students). See the Stockton R-I district page for the complete list.