Middle school (grades 6-8) · Morrisville, MO

Marion C. Early Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Marion C. Early Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 292016003187
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
71
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Marion C. Early Junior High earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools.

47
Resource Index · Typical
17.9:1
large classes for Missouri
31.5%
free-lunch eligible
143
students enrolled

Marion C. Early Junior High has class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Marion C. Early Junior High shrank from 146 students in 2022-23 to 133 in 2023-24 (-8.9%).

Teacher FTE held 8.3 → 8.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-13 students YoY 292016003187 · Morrisville, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

143 enr · 17.9:1 · 31.5% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Marion C. Early Elem. (283 students)

Marion C. Early Junior High shrank from 146 students in 2022-23 to 133 in 2023-24 (-8.9%). Teacher FTE held 8.3 → 8.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Marion C. Early Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Marion C. Early Junior High reports 143 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Marion C. Early Junior High compares

Marion C. Early Junior High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.9:1 ▲ 40% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.5% ▼ 32% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 143 top 79% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.9:1
Leaner classes than 25% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
143
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.5%
free-lunch eligible - 32% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.9:1
students per teacher - 40% above state mean
Top 94% in Missouri - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
16.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$10,074
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 143 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.5%
Two or More 1.4%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 96.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.8, Marion C. Early Junior High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Marion C. Early R-V reports $10,074 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Marion C. Early Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marion C. Early Elem. Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Marion C. Early High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Marion C. Early Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marion C. Early R-V · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Marion C. Early Junior High

How many students attend Marion C. Early Junior High?

Marion C. Early Junior High has 143 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Morrisville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 146 (2022-23) → 133 (2023-24), down 13.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Marion C. Early Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Marion C. Early Junior High is 17.9:1, which is 40% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marion C. Early Junior High?

31.5% of students at Marion C. Early Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marion C. Early Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Marion C. Early Junior High is White at 96.5% of enrollment, in Morrisville, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Marion C. Early Junior High?

Marion C. Early Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Marion C. Early R-V?

Besides Marion C. Early Junior High, Marion C. Early R-V also operates Marion C. Early Elem. (283 students) and Marion C. Early High (150 students). See the Marion C. Early R-V district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved