Grand Rapids Public Schools

Public school district · Kent County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2616440

Grand Rapids Public Schools spent $17,565 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 47 schools enrolled 13,567 students in 2024-25; 44.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,531 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Grand Rapids Public Schools ranks 4.

Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Communi…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Scho…$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community Di…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community District$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community Distri…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$311,470,000 in revenue: 44.1% state, 35.6% local and 20.3% federal. Total spending including $32,436,000 of capital outlay was $304,711,000, or $22,101 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Grand Rapids Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $137,508,000; Local $110,818,000; Federal $63,144,000; total $311,470,000.
  • State$137,508,000 44%
  • Local$110,818,000 36%
  • Federal$63,144,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,657 students in 2022-23, 13,662 students in 2023-24, 13,567 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Grand Rapids Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,657, 2023-24: 13,662, 2024-25: 13,56705k10k15k2022-2313,6572023-2413,6622024-2513,567
Grand Rapids Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,657, 2023-24: 13,662, 2024-25: 13,56705k10k15k2022-2313,6572023-2413,6622024-2513,567
Grand Rapids Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,657, 2023-24: 13,662, 2024-25: 13,56705k10k15k2022-2313,6572023-2413,6622024-2513,567
Grand Rapids Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,657, 2023-24: 13,662, 2024-25: 13,56705k10k15k2022-2313,6572023-2413,6622024-2513,567

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,657773.417.7
2023-2413,662796.017.2
2024-2513,567824.416.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$49,787,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,611 per student

Grand Rapids Public Schools booked $49,787,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 796 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,549 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$41,051,00082.5%
Special education$6,188,00012.4%
Other programs$2,548,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,621 in 2018-19, $3,562 in 2019-20, $3,787 in 2020-21, $3,876 in 2021-22, $3,611 in 2022-23.

Grand Rapids Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,621, 2019-20: $3,562, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $3,61101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6212019-20$3,5622020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8762022-23$3,611
Grand Rapids Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,621, 2019-20: $3,562, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $3,61101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6212019-20$3,5622020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8762022-23$3,611
Grand Rapids Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,621, 2019-20: $3,562, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $3,61101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6212019-20$3,5622020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8762022-23$3,611
Grand Rapids Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,621, 2019-20: $3,562, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,876, 2022-23: $3,61101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6212019-20$3,5622020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8762022-23$3,611

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Grand Rapids Public Schools scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 16% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts27%44%6,241
Math16%34%6,202

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

82% of the 829 students in Grand Rapids Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate82%81.8%
Students in the class829115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

23 elementary schools, 7,095 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrison Park Academy70815.881.4%Schoolwide program
Southwest Elementary Academia Bilingue66121.163.1%Schoolwide program
CA Frost Environmental Science Academy Elementary47619.235.3%Schoolwide program
Cesar E Chavez Elementary43716.981.0%Schoolwide program
Buchanan Elementary37916.681.8%Schoolwide program
North Park Montessori Academy37913.821.9%Schoolwide program
Kent Hills Elementary37020.884.6%Schoolwide program
Burton Elementary36515.678.4%Schoolwide program
Sibley School30811.678.9%Schoolwide program
Martin Luther King Leadership Academy29918.591.3%Schoolwide program
Shawmut Hills School26715.467.8%Schoolwide program
Mulick Park Elementary School26416.179.9%Schoolwide program
The other 11 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brookside Elementary25416.671.7%Schoolwide program
Coit Creative Arts Academy24613.868.3%Schoolwide program
Aberdeen Academy24112.467.2%Schoolwide program
Congress Elementary23721.058.6%Schoolwide program
Dickinson Academy22411.982.1%Schoolwide program
Gerald R Ford Academic Center21316.180.3%Schoolwide program
Campus Elementary21015.691.9%Schoolwide program
Palmer School18717.673.8%Schoolwide program
Ridgemoor Park Montessori13116.634.4%Targeted program
Sherwood Global Studies Academy12111.673.6%Schoolwide program
KenOSha Park Elementary11815.786.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 1,558 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burton Middle School48819.174.0%Schoolwide program
Alger Middle School31416.185.7%Schoolwide program
Riverside Middle School22711.390.7%Schoolwide program
Westwood Middle School17610.383.0%Schoolwide program
Grand Rapids Public Museum Middle17518.257.7%Targeted program
Blandford School6024.013.3%Not Title I
Center for Economicology6025.538.3%Targeted program
John Ball Park Zoo School5822.331.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

15 high schools, 4,617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
City MiddleHigh95522.125.3%Targeted program
Union High School88114.373.3%Schoolwide program
Grand Rapids University Preparatory Academy49416.469.2%Schoolwide program
Innovation Central High38613.976.7%Schoolwide program
Ottawa Hills High School38513.481.6%Schoolwide program
Southwest MiddleHigh Academia Bilingue37821.162.7%Targeted program
CA Frost Environmental Science Academy Middle High School30919.353.1%Schoolwide program
Grand Rapids Public Museum High26716.443.1%Targeted program
Grand Rapids Montessori MiddleHigh18416.249.5%Schoolwide program
Newcomers Community School15752.358.6%Schoolwide program
Southeast Career Pathways10617.778.3%Schoolwide program
Union High Transition50not reported62.0%Not Title I
The other 3 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grand Rapids Learning Center3919.561.5%Schoolwide program
Ottawa High Transition1414.085.7%Not Title I
Bethany Based School127.550.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 297 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grand Rapids Montessori Academy29716.539.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

East Leonard Elementary

School in Grand Rapids; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 167 students; 13.1 students per teacher.

Stocking Elementary

School in Grand Rapids; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 148 students; 17.4 students per teacher.

Home Education Site

School in Grand Rapids; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Grand Rapids Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Grand Rapids Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentGrand Rapids Public Schools ranks 37 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,565).#37 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganGrand Rapids Public Schools is the number 8 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 13,787 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 892
  3. Chippewa Valley SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 14,703 students in fall 2022, $13,999 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,999
  4. Livonia Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 13,228 students in fall 2022, $16,627 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,627
  5. Compare Grand Rapids Public Schools with Chippewa Valley SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. City MiddleHigh, its largest high school955 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.955
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganGrand Rapids Public Schools spent $62,549 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$62,549
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Grand Rapids Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Grand Rapids Public Schools?
    47 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 8 middle, 15 high, 1 other), enrolling 13,567 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Grand Rapids Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,565 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,531 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Grand Rapids Public Schools' money come from?
    $311,470,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.1% state, 35.6% local and 20.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Grand Rapids Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 5,433 of the 28,040 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Grand Rapids Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $49,787,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,611 per student. Divided by the 796 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,549 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Grand Rapids Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Grand Rapids Public Schools scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 16% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Grand Rapids Public Schools?
    82% of the 829 students in Grand Rapids Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Grand Rapids Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2616440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25