Middle school (grades 6-8) · Aurora, IL

Still Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Still Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 174169003597
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
65
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Still Middle School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Illinois schools.

#8 of 11
middle schools in Aurora · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
13.6:1
students per teacher
709
students enrolled

Still Middle School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Still Middle School ranks #8 of 11 middle schools in Aurora, IL.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+36 students YoY

Still Middle School grew from 642 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 52.5 → 52.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+36 students YoY 174169003597 · Aurora, IL Middle · MID · TRAD

709 enr · 13.6:1 · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Neuqua Valley High School (3,018 students)

Still Middle School grew from 642 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE lost 52.5 → 52.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

Still Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Still Middle School reports 709 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Still Middle School compares

Still Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 3% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 709 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
709
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 51% in Illinois - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,127
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 355 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
58
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 47.2%
White 32.2%
Hispanic or Latino 9.2%
African American 7.2%
Two or More 4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Asian at 47.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.8, Still Middle School is more mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Indian Prairie Cusd 204 reports $18,127 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Still Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Neuqua Valley High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Waubonsie Valley High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Metea Valley High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Francis Granger Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Scullen Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Still Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Indian Prairie Cusd 204 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Aurora

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Still Middle School

How many students attend Still Middle School?

Still Middle School has 709 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Aurora, IL. CCD year-over-year: 642 (2022-23) → 678 (2023-24), up 36.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Still Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Still Middle School is 13.6:1, which is 3% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Still Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Still Middle School is Asian at 47.2% of enrollment, in Aurora, IL. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Still Middle School?

Still Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Still Middle School rank among middle schools in Aurora?

By Resource Investment Index, Still Middle School ranks #8 of 11 middle schools in Aurora, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Aurora on the city page.

What other schools are in Indian Prairie Cusd 204?

Besides Still Middle School, Indian Prairie Cusd 204 also operates Neuqua Valley High School (3,018 students), Waubonsie Valley High School (2,849 students), and Metea Valley High School (2,766 students). See the Indian Prairie Cusd 204 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved