K D Waldo Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Aurora, Illinois

K D Waldo Middle School in Aurora, Illinois enrolled 729 students in 2024-25 with 54.7 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 3% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

846 students in 2022-23, 794 students in 2023-24, 729 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 59.9 to 54.7.

Students enrolled at K D Waldo Middle School by school year2022-23: 846, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 72902505007501k2022-238462023-247942024-25729
Students enrolled at K D Waldo Middle School by school year2022-23: 846, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 72902505007501k2022-238462023-247942024-25729
Students enrolled at K D Waldo Middle School by school year2022-23: 846, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 72902505007501k2022-238462023-247942024-25729
Students enrolled at K D Waldo Middle School by school year2022-23: 846, 2023-24: 794, 2024-25: 72902505007501k2022-238462023-247942024-25729
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2384659.914.1
2023-2479463.612.5
2024-2572954.713.3

13.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 13.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 13.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 13.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 13.3; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 309 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection K D Waldo Middle School enrolled 926 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 140 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 309 of the 926 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions140
  • Chronically absent16.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.4% of students were Hispanic, 6.4% Black, 2.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic89.4%
  2. Black6.4%
  3. White2.6%
  4. Two or more races1.2%
  5. American Indian0.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at K D Waldo Middle School scored proficient or above: 6% in reading in 2021-22 and 3% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-226%11%29.9%
Math, 2022-233%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Aurora

11 public middle schools in Aurora report 2024-25 enrollment; K D Waldo Middle School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Francis Granger Middle School1,01114.0not reported
Fischer Middle School86113.8not reported
Henry W Cowherd Middle School80713.0not reported
C F Simmons Middle School79213.1not reported
K D Waldo Middle School72913.3not reported
Still Middle School70913.1not reported
Washington Middle School69015.7not reported
Herget Middle School59414.5not reported

All public schools in Aurora →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about K D Waldo Middle School

  1. Fred Rodgers Magnet AcadThe nearest public middle school, 0.4 miles away: 284 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Henry W Cowherd Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 807 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare K D Waldo Middle School with Fred Rodgers Magnet AcadStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much East Aurora School District 131 spends per student$16,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,690
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisK D Waldo Middle School is the number 120 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#120 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about K D Waldo Middle School

  1. How many students attend K D Waldo Middle School?
    729 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 846 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Aurora, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at K D Waldo Middle School?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is K D Waldo Middle School a Title I school?
    K D Waldo Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at K D Waldo Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at K D Waldo Middle School scored proficient or above: 6% in reading in 2021-22 and 3% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is K D Waldo Middle School in?
    East Aurora School District 131, NCES district ID 1704680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170468000149 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22