- Enrollment
- 2,259
- Students per teacher
- 29:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Stetsonville, WI
Stetsonville Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Stetsonville Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Stetsonville Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.9:1
- students per teacher
- 40.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 203
- students enrolled
Stetsonville Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 550894001047 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Stetsonville Elementary shrank from 204 students in 2022-23 to 190 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).
Teacher FTE lost 17.4 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-14 students YoY 550894001047 · Stetsonville, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
203 enr · 11.9:1 · 40.7% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Rural Virtual Academy (2,259 students)
Stetsonville Elementary shrank from 204 students in 2022-23 to 190 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE lost 17.4 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Stetsonville Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rural Virtual
Rural Virtual Academy
2,259 students
- Medford High 667
Medford High
667 students
- Medford Elemen 587
Medford Elementary
587 students
- Medford Middle 566
Medford Middle
566 students
- This school 203
Stetsonville Elementary
203 students
What this shows Stetsonville Elementary reports 203 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stetsonville Elementary compares
Stetsonville Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▼ 17% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.7% | ▲ 6% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 203 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.3, Stetsonville Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Medford Area Public School District reports $12,953 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stetsonville Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Virtual Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Medford High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Medford Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Medford Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stetsonville Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 667
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 587
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 566
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~203 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stetsonville Elementary
How many students attend Stetsonville Elementary?
Stetsonville Elementary has 203 students enrolled. It is a public school in Stetsonville, WI. CCD year-over-year: 204 (2022-23) → 190 (2023-24), down 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stetsonville Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Stetsonville Elementary is 11.9:1, which is 17% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stetsonville Elementary?
40.7% of students at Stetsonville Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stetsonville Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Stetsonville Elementary is White at 87.2% of enrollment, in Stetsonville, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stetsonville Elementary?
Stetsonville Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Medford Area Public School District?
Besides Stetsonville Elementary, Medford Area Public School District also operates Rural Virtual Academy (2,259 students), Medford High (667 students), and Medford Elementary (587 students). See the Medford Area Public School District district page for the complete list.