Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS
Public middle school, grades 4 to 8 · Washington, District of Columbia
Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 311 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the District of Columbia middle-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 13% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%
270 students in 2022-23, 307 students in 2023-24, 311 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 27.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 270 | 24.0 | 11.3 |
| 2023-24 | 307 | 23.0 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 311 | 27.0 | 11.5 |
11.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 District of Columbia middle schools
Among the 42 District of Columbia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 69 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS enrolled 207 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 69 of the 207 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent34.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.1% of students were Black, 1.9% Hispanic, 1.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black96.1%
- Hispanic1.9%
- Two or more races1.6%
- White0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS scored proficient or above: 13% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | District of Columbia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 13% | 13% | 30.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% | 5% (2021-22) | 21.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Washington
42 public middle schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deal Middle School | 1,462 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Hardy Middle School | 631 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Ida B. Wells Middle School | 521 | 10.2 | not reported |
| MacFarland Middle School | 486 | 8.8 | not reported |
| Stuart-Hobson MS (Capitol Hill Cluster) | 460 | 13.5 | not reported |
| KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS | 435 | 11.7 | not reported |
| Eliot-Hine Middle School | 432 | 13.1 | not reported |
| KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS | 422 | 12.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS
- Digital Pioneers Academy PCS - JohenningThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 297 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Hart Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 374 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS with Digital Pioneers Academy PCS - JohenningStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS spends per student$36,256 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,256
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaStatesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS is the number 24 by size of 42 District of Columbia middle schools open in 2024-25.#24 of 42
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 11.1 for middle schools.11.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS
How many students attend Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS?
311 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 270 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS?
11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for middle schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS a Title I school?
Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS do on state tests?
The students tested at Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS scored proficient or above: 13% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS in?
Statesmen College Preparatory Academy for Boys PCS, NCES district ID 1100110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110011000518 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.