- Enrollment
- 244
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Arlington, IA
Starmont High School
Federal NCES profile for Starmont High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Starmont High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of Iowa schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Arlington · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.2:1
- small classes for Iowa
- 48.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Starmont High School has class sizes smaller than 96% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Starmont High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Arlington, IA.
School address
NCES ID 192727001592 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Starmont High School shrank from 191 students in 2022-23 to 181 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 19.9 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-10 students YoY 192727001592 · Arlington, IA High · SMALL · TRAD
174 enr · 9.2:1 · 48.2% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Starmont Elementary School (244 students)
Starmont High School shrank from 191 students in 2022-23 to 181 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE lost 19.9 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Starmont High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Starmont Eleme
Starmont Elementary School
244 students
- This school
Starmont High School
174 students
- Starmont Middl
Starmont Middle School
113 students
What this shows Starmont High School reports 174 students on the CCD universe file.
How Starmont High School compares
Starmont High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.2:1 | ▼ 38% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.2% | ▲ 32% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 174 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.0, Starmont High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Starmont Comm School District reports $13,615 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Starmont High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starmont Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Starmont Middle School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Starmont High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 113
- Students per teacher
- 37.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~174 students)
Frequently asked questions about Starmont High School
How many students attend Starmont High School?
Starmont High School has 174 students enrolled. It is a high school in Arlington, IA. CCD year-over-year: 191 (2022-23) → 181 (2023-24), down 10.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Starmont High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Starmont High School is 9.2:1, which is 38% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Starmont High School?
48.2% of students at Starmont High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Starmont High School?
The largest demographic group at Starmont High School is White at 94.8% of enrollment, in Arlington, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Starmont High School?
Starmont High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Starmont High School rank among public schools in Arlington?
By Resource Investment Index, Starmont High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Arlington, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Starmont Comm School District?
Besides Starmont High School, Starmont Comm School District also operates Starmont Elementary School (244 students) and Starmont Middle School (113 students). See the Starmont Comm School District district page for the complete list.