High school (grades 9-12) · Afton, WY

Star Valley High School

Federal NCES profile for Star Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 560406000202
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
35
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Star Valley High School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Wyoming schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wyoming.

#2 of 5
public schools in Afton · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
16.9:1
large classes for Wyoming
5.7%
free-lunch eligible

Star Valley High School has class sizes larger than 97% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Star Valley High School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Afton, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

Star Valley High School held near 883 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 50.2 → 51.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 560406000202 · Afton, WY High · MID · TRAD

846 enr · 16.9:1 · 5.7% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Star Valley Middle School (428 students)

Star Valley High School held near 883 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 50.2 → 51.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Star Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Star Valley High School reports 846 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Star Valley High School compares

Star Valley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.9:1 ▲ 48% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 5.7% ▼ 79% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 846 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.9:1
Leaner classes than 31% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
846
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
5.7%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.9:1
students per teacher - 48% above state mean
Top 97% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 3% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
25.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,530
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.7 FTE
Per 232 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
52
in-school suspensions + 33 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 91.7%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
Two or More 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
African American 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
Asian 0.1%

Largest group: White at 91.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.6, Star Valley High School is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lincoln County School District #2 reports $16,530 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Star Valley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Star Valley Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Afton Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Osmond Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Thayne Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Etna Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Star Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lincoln County School District #2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Afton

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Star Valley High School

How many students attend Star Valley High School?

Star Valley High School has 846 students enrolled. It is a high school in Afton, WY. CCD year-over-year: 891 (2022-23) → 883 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Star Valley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Star Valley High School is 16.9:1, which is 48% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Star Valley High School?

5.7% of students at Star Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Star Valley High School?

The largest demographic group at Star Valley High School is White at 91.7% of enrollment, in Afton, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Star Valley High School?

Star Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Star Valley High School rank among public schools in Afton?

By Resource Investment Index, Star Valley High School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Afton, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Afton on the city page.

What other schools are in Lincoln County School District #2?

Besides Star Valley High School, Lincoln County School District #2 also operates Star Valley Middle School (428 students), Afton Elementary (419 students), and Osmond Elementary (349 students). See the Lincoln County School District #2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved