Lincoln County School District #2

Public school district · Lincoln County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5604060

Lincoln County School District #2 spent $16,530 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,249). Its 9 schools enrolled 2,924 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,503 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lincoln County School District #2 ranks 9.

Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District…$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District…$18,376Albany County School District …$18,376Sweetwater County School Distr…$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District…$16,870Lincoln County School District…$16,530Sheridan County School Distric…$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249

Where the money came from

$61,108,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 32.6% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $9,977,000 of capital outlay was $60,340,000, or $19,829 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln County School District #2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,579,000; Local $19,950,000; Federal $6,579,000; total $61,108,000.
  • State$34,579,000 57%
  • Local$19,950,000 33%
  • Federal$6,579,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,043 students in 2022-23, 2,939 students in 2023-24, 2,924 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln County School District #2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,043, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,92401k2k3k4k2022-233,0432023-242,9392024-252,924
Lincoln County School District #2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,043, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,92401k2k3k4k2022-233,0432023-242,9392024-252,924
Lincoln County School District #2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,043, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,92401k2k3k4k2022-233,0432023-242,9392024-252,924
Lincoln County School District #2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,043, 2023-24: 2,939, 2024-25: 2,92401k2k3k4k2022-233,0432023-242,9392024-252,924

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,043205.714.8
2023-242,939206.914.2
2024-252,924212.313.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$17,665,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,805 per student

Lincoln County School District #2 booked $17,665,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 206 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,873 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,941,00073.3%
Special education$3,557,00020.1%
Other programs$1,167,0006.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,092 in 2018-19, $5,166 in 2019-20, $5,589 in 2020-21, $5,376 in 2021-22, $5,805 in 2022-23.

Lincoln County School District #2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,092, 2019-20: $5,166, 2020-21: $5,589, 2021-22: $5,376, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$5,0922019-20$5,1662020-21$5,5892021-22$5,3762022-23$5,805
Lincoln County School District #2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,092, 2019-20: $5,166, 2020-21: $5,589, 2021-22: $5,376, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$5,0922019-20$5,1662020-21$5,5892021-22$5,3762022-23$5,805
Lincoln County School District #2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,092, 2019-20: $5,166, 2020-21: $5,589, 2021-22: $5,376, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$5,0922019-20$5,1662020-21$5,5892021-22$5,3762022-23$5,805
Lincoln County School District #2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,092, 2019-20: $5,166, 2020-21: $5,589, 2021-22: $5,376, 2022-23: $5,80502k4k6k2018-19$5,0922019-20$5,1662020-21$5,5892021-22$5,3762022-23$5,805

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County School District #2 scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 60% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts66%53.1%1,894
Math60%48.3%1,895

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 247 students in Lincoln County School District #2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate88%81.4%
Students in the class2477,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 857 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Afton Elementary41912.725.5%Schoolwide program
Thayne Elementary34412.221.8%Schoolwide program
Cokeville Elementary9410.626.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,051 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Star Valley Middle School42815.621.5%Eligible, no program
Osmond Elementary34914.820.3%Schoolwide program
Etna Elementary27411.619.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,016 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Star Valley High School84616.514.7%Eligible, no program
Cokeville High School9810.820.4%Eligible, no program
Swift Creek High School7210.341.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lincoln County School District #2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln County School District #2

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentLincoln County School District #2 ranks 23 of 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,530).#23 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingLincoln County School District #2 is the number 7 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 3,043 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 56
  3. Sheridan County School District #2The next larger Wyoming district: 3,599 students in fall 2022, $15,381 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,381
  4. Teton County School DistrictThe next smaller Wyoming district: 2,797 students in fall 2022, $24,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,386
  5. Compare Lincoln County School District #2 with Sheridan County School District #2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Star Valley High School, its largest high school846 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.846
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingLincoln County School District #2 spent $85,873 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$85,873
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln County School District #2

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln County School District #2?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 2,924 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln County School District #2 spend per student?
    $16,530 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,249 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,503 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln County School District #2's money come from?
    $61,108,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 32.6% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln County School District #2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 215 of the 3,158 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln County School District #2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $17,665,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,805 per student. Divided by the 206 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,873 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln County School District #2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County School District #2 scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 60% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lincoln County School District #2?
    88% of the 247 students in Lincoln County School District #2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lincoln County School District #2's NCES district ID?
    5604060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25