High school (grades 9-12) · Saint Anthony, MN

St. Anthony Village Senior High

Federal NCES profile for St. Anthony Village Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 273342001473
0/100100/10014/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
25
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

St. Anthony Village Senior High earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Minnesota schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Saint Anthony · Resource Index
14
Resource Index · Lower
30.1:1
large classes for Minnesota
25.7%
free-lunch eligible

St. Anthony Village Senior High has class sizes larger than 95% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, St. Anthony Village Senior High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Saint Anthony, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

St. Anthony Village Senior High held near 704 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 25.3 → 35.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 273342001473 · Saint Anthony, MN High · MID · TRAD

752 enr · 30.1:1 · 25.7% lunch · RII 14

Nearest enrollment peer: Wilshire Park Elementary (690 students)

St. Anthony Village Senior High held near 704 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.3 → 35.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

St. Anthony Village Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows St. Anthony Village Senior High reports 752 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How St. Anthony Village Senior High compares

St. Anthony Village Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 30.1:1 ▲ 91% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.7% ▼ 40% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 752 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

30.1:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
752
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.7%
free-lunch eligible - 40% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
30.1:1
students per teacher - 91% above state mean
Top 95% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
40.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,209
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 376 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 57.7%
African American 16.2%
Hispanic or Latino 13.8%
Asian 6.1%
Two or More 5.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 57.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.5, St. Anthony Village Senior High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 8

District finance for St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools reports $13,209 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How St. Anthony Village Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Wilshire Park Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
St. Anthony Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Early Childhood Special Education ( Smaller Similar economic need No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to St. Anthony Village Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about St. Anthony Village Senior High

How many students attend St. Anthony Village Senior High?

St. Anthony Village Senior High has 752 students enrolled. It is a high school in Saint Anthony, MN. CCD year-over-year: 705 (2022-23) → 704 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at St. Anthony Village Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at St. Anthony Village Senior High is 30.1:1, which is 91% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 92% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at St. Anthony Village Senior High?

25.7% of students at St. Anthony Village Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of St. Anthony Village Senior High?

The largest demographic group at St. Anthony Village Senior High is White at 57.7% of enrollment, in Saint Anthony, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for St. Anthony Village Senior High?

St. Anthony Village Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does St. Anthony Village Senior High rank among public schools in Saint Anthony?

By Resource Investment Index, St. Anthony Village Senior High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Saint Anthony, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools?

Besides St. Anthony Village Senior High, St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools also operates Wilshire Park Elementary (690 students), St. Anthony Middle (439 students), and Early Childhood Special Education ( (10 students). See the St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved